Matchup Analysis: Washington Redskins at Buffalo Bills

Vegas Prediction

Vegas says: Redskins 14, Bills 23

FBG Projections

TeamRushYardsTDCompAttPass YdTDINT
WAS24930.419322000.81.0
BUF311380.919302141.31.0

Washington Redskins Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Redskins Offense12.4 (-10.1) (30)85 (-26) (25)176 (-63) (31)
Bills Defense17.4 (-5.0) (6)110 (-1) (18)194 (-45) (3)

Buffalo Bills Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Bills Offense19.1 (-3.3) (24)130 (+19) (8)215 (-24) (23)
Redskins Defense24.4 (+1.9) (19)138 (+26) (28)241 (+1) (17)

Redskins Rushing offense

Neutral matchup vs. the Bills defense.

Washington's interim head coach Bill Callahan has not mixed words when talking to the media; he wants the Redskins to run the ball early and often this season while he is at the helm. Callahan was appalled with how pass-heavy the Washington offense was earlier this season under Jon Gruden, and he has changed this almost immediately after taking over. In the three games since being named head coach, Callahan has turned to veteran running back Adrian Peterson to lead Washington's offense. Peterson has played no less than 63-percent of snaps in any of the last 3 games, tallying at least 14 carries in each game. There have been two outliers in this three-game sample, however, with one outing being a rare victory over the tanking Miami Dolphins and another in torrential rain against the San Francisco 49ers. Washington's offensive line has done Peterson no favors this season, as they rank towards the bottom of the NFL in all run-blocking metrics. While left tackle Trent Williams made headlines after the trade deadline by stating his intent to report to the team this week, he reportedly has no plans of playing for Washington in 2019. Expect Adrian Peterson to continue to see an unusually high number of carries for a running back on a team perpetually playing from behind this season. His efficiency numbers have been unimpressive so far in 2019, and there is no reason to believe that will change any time soon.

Through seven games in the 2019 season, the Buffalo Bills have allowed the 10th-most fantasy points per game to opposing running backs. This mediocre ranking is largely due to the nine rushing touchdowns they have given up. The main issue for Buffalo's defense is simply finishing tackles when they are in a position to make a play. Along the defensive line, Trent Murphy, Jerry Hughes, and Star Lotulelei have all impressed blowing up blockers and filling rushing lines. However, all three have been horrific tacklers this season, allowing opposing running backs to break through and reach the second and third levels of the defense far too often. At linebacker, Tremaine Edmunds is an intelligent player that also fills rushing lanes well. Unfortunately, he, too, has struggled mightily to wrap up and finish plays. Matt Milano, Buffalo's other primary linebacker, is a liability against the run in all aspects of the game, leaving Buffalo without a difference-maker against the run anywhere in the front seven. The Bills' strength against the run comes in the secondary. At safety, Jordan Poyer and Micah Hyde are two of the league's strongest run-stopping safeties. Poyer leads the Bills in tackles this season with 34 total tackles and just 2 missed tackles. Since arriving in Buffalo two years ago, Micah Hyde has consistently ranked amongst the NFL's top safeties in run support, and 2019 has been no different. Buffalo's inability to tackle has greatly hampered the team's overall run defense this season. In week 9, the Washington Redskins' high-volume rushing attack will provide a great opportunity for the Bills to finally right the ship and fully shut down an opposing rushing attack. Washington's offensive line is one of the weakest units in the NFL, and an aging Adrian Peterson in the backfield lacks the elusiveness he possessed in his younger days.

Redskins Passing offense

Bad matchup vs. the Bills defense.

Case Keenum was forced out of Washington's week 8 game against the Minnesota Vikings due to a concussion. Keenum remains in concussion protocol, and his status for week nine's matchup with the Buffalo Bills is in question. Should he remain sidelined, rookie Dwayne Haskins will assume the starting role. Haskins has struggled mightily in his two relief appearances this season, and there is little reason for optimism in the short-term future with him under center. Washington's passing attack has been horrific this season, regardless of who is under center, with 5 consecutive sub-167 passing-yard games. Washington's interim head coach, Bill Callahan, has been outspoken about his desire to transform the Redskins into a run-heavy football team. Since being appointed as head coach, the Redskins have thrown the ball less than 20 times per game, by far the lowest in the league. Terry McLaurin is the lone producer in Washington's passing attack. However, the low-volume approach under Callahan has dramatically limited his upside, with four or fewer receptions in each of the three games under the interim head coach. Washington's offensive line is one of the league's weakest units, and while Trent Williams will return to the team after not being dealt at the deadline, he reportedly has no intention of playing for the team in 2019. Veteran Donald Penn will remain in the starting lineup at left tackle, and while he is a league-average pass protector, he pales in comparison to Williams. In all, the Redskins' passing attack is arguably the worst in the NFL, and if Dwayne Haskins plays a full game under center as Keenum's injury replacement, it may get even worse.

The Buffalo Bills have played one of the NFL's easiest schedules through their first seven games of the season. They have faced four quarterbacks that have been benched at one point or another this season, and week 8 will add a fifth quarterback to that list. Thanks to this soft schedule, the Bills rank top-five in both touchdowns allowed and ney yards per attempt allowed through the air. Along the defensive line, interior rusher Jordan Phillips tops the charts for the Bills with five sacks already this season. On the edge, Shaq Lawson and Jerry Hughes have also impressed, consistently collapsing the pocket and applying pressure on opposing quarterbacks. At linebacker Tremaine Edmunds is one of the premier athletes at the position. Edmunds has parlayed this athleticism into strong coverage numbers here in his second NFL season. In the secondary, Tre'Davious White is one of the league's best young cornerbacks, consistently locking down his side of the field over his brief NFL career. Behind White, Micah Hyde and Jordan Poyer have developed into an elite pass-defending duo at the safety position. The Buffalo Bills' elite numbers against the pass are primarily a product of an exceptionally soft schedule through the first seven games of the season. Week 9 will be no different, as they face the Washington Redskins, who will either be quarterbacked by Dwayne Haskins, an ill-prepared rookie, or Case Keenum, a struggling veteran that has already been benched once this season. It will almost certainly be a long day at the office for whoever ends up under center for the Washington Redskins, as they are poised to struggle once again through the air.

Bills Rushing offense

Great matchup vs. the Redskins defense.

The Bills' rushing attack, led by veteran Frank Gore, has been one of the most efficient units in the NFL, ranking fifth in the league with 4.9 yards-per-carry this season. Quarterback Josh Allen is a consistent threat on the ground as one of the league's best athletes at the position. Allen frequently tucks the ball and scrambles on designed passing plays, but the Bills also occasionally call intentional quarterback-runs for him via zone-read-type plays. At running back, Frank Gore, now in his 15th professional season, is averaging over 4.4 yards-per-carry, including over 5 yards-per-carry in 3 out of his last 5 games. Last week's matchup against Philadelphia's top-ranked run defense was one of the toughest matchups the Bills will have all season. In tough passing conditions, the Eagles loaded the box and forced Josh Allen to try to beat them through the air. Rookie Devin Singletary returned from a hamstring two weeks ago, and he is one of the most explosive runners in the league. Although he has seen limited work on the ground this season, with just 20 carries across his 4 games of action, he has already tallied 8 rushes of 10 or more yards. Singletary is the Bills' preferred running back on passing downs, playing a season-high 63-percent of snaps last weekend in the Bills' pass-heavy game playing catchup against the Eagles. Given the team's significant investment in Singletary, coupled with his obvious talent with the ball in his hands, it is only a matter of time before he garners a larger portion of the offense's rushing attempts.

Washington's run defense ranks amongst the league's worst on the aggregate in 2019. They have allowed the seventh-most fantasy points to opposing running backs this season, in large-par thanks to the exceptionally high volume of rushing attempts they have had to defend. The Redskins have faced the third-highest number of rushing attempts per game of any team in the NFL this season. While they rank 19th in yards-per-carry allowed, the extreme rushing volume associated with playing from behind has been detrimental to their overall run defense. Along the defensive line, one of the few bright spots for Washington's defense has been defensive tackle Da'Ron Payne. Payne, a second-year player out of Alabama, is one of the NFL's premier run-stuffers along the defensive line. Unfortunately, he receives little support at the second level of the defense, where the Redskins field two of the league's weakest run-stopping linebackers. Jon Bostic has struggled across the board for a few seasons, and 2019 has been no different. Although Cole Holcomb has picked up Bostic's slack against the pass, Holcomb also struggles to defend the run, making for a glaring weak link in Washington's defensive front. In the secondary, safety Landon Collins has made his most significant impact on the Redskins' defense through his run-stopping abilities. Collins leads the team in tackles with 47 on the season, good enough for 5th in the entire NFL. If Buffalo jumps out to another early lead against Washington, a high-volume rushing attack will almost lead to the Bills recording respectable rushing totals across the board, regardless of who carries the ball. Expect Frank Gore and Devin Singletary to get back on track here against Washington's heavily-worked run defense following a rough showing last weekend against the Philadelphia Eagles' elite run defense.

Bills Passing offense

Neutral matchup vs. the Redskins defense.

Buffalo's passing attack, led by its erratic second-year quarterback, Josh Allen, ranks as a middle-of-the-pack unit in the NFL. The last three games have been underwhelming, topping out at just 204 passing yards over that span. Allen is equipped with very few weapons in this offense, but John Brown stands out as one of the true breakout players here in 2019. At 527 receiving yards, Brown is the only pass-catcher on the roster with more than 325 receiving yards this season. Brown is on pace to post career-high target, reception, and yard numbers this season, and he is by far the most consistent and reliable option in this passing attack. In the slot, Cole Beasley continues to command short targets after moving from Dallas to Buffalo during the offseason. Beasley found the end zone for the second straight game last week against Philadelphia, but his lack of moderately-deep targets will limit his receiving production for the foreseeable future. Throughout his brief rookie campaign, running back Devin Singletary has proven to be one of the most electric players in the NFL with the ball in his hands. Over a small sample of 20 carries, 8 have gone for 10+ yards, and now last week, he emerged as a receiving threat with 4 receptions on 6 targets, including a 28-yard touchdown. Singletary will likely continue to be a strong safety blanket for Josh Allen in this offense, and he is always a threat to break off a big play when the ball is in his hands. Buffalo's passing attack has been inconsistent in 2019, and it will likely continue this way throughout the season. However, there is no lack of high-upside players in this passing attack, with John Brown and Devin Singletary providing Josh Allen with big-play weapons on a regular basis.

Washington's defense has faced very little volume through the first eight games of the 2019 season, in large part thanks to the fact that they've trailed fallen behind early in almost every game. The Redskins rank towards the bottom of the league in efficiency metrics as well, allowing 6.8 net yards per attempt, good for 20th in the NFL. Along the defensive line, Matt Ioannidis is the lone relative bright spot for Washington's pass rush. Ioannidis leads the team with 29 pressures on the season, which is a respectable mark, but far from elite this season. Aside from Ioannidis, veteran edge rusher Ryan Kerrigan has tallied 26 pressures on the year, but he no longer instills fear in opposing offensive tackles the way he once did. At linebacker, Jon Bostic and Cole Holcomb rarely leave the field, but both are horrific pass defenders. In the secondary, Quinton Dunbar was playing the best football of his career before suffering a hamstring injury last Thursday night. Dunbar's status for week 9 is in doubt, and if he does not play, Fabian Moreau will likely move outside rather than defending the slot, as he did throughout the first half of the season. Filling in for Moreau, Jimmy Moreland will likely defend the slot, but both are well below-average cornerbacks. At safety, Landon Collins has disappointed mightily in 2019. After signing a record-setting contract in the offseason, the Redskins expected Collins to continue to be one of the league's best and most well-rounded safeties in the league, but that has not been the case. Collins, much like cornerback Josh Norman, is having one of the worst seasons of his career against the pass here in 2019. Expect Buffalo's inconsistent passing attack to rebound following a string of sub-par performances when they play host to Washington's bottom-tier pass defense.

Bills vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)4 (-5.5)4 (-5.5)5 (-4.3)4 (-5.6)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)9 (-3.4)9 (-3.4)11 (-2.6)9 (-3.8)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Marcus Mariota62132218300513010.510.58.68.6
7Ryan Fitzpatrick73233528211613124.424.421.621.6
8Carson Wentz73172417210835016.116.114.414.4

Case Keenum (FanDuel: $6300, DraftKings: $4600)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA59132516620410017.317.315.615.6
7vs SF4891277000003.93.93.13.1
8@ MIN291216130000006.56.53.24.2
9PROJ-Dodds19322000.8125012.712.712.7 (H=25)12.7 (H=35)
9PROJ-Tremblay10161050.50.5120777.0 (H=9)7.0 (H=12)
9PROJ-Bloom14291280.610007.87.87.8 (H=11)7.8 (H=15)

Bills vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)23 (+2.2)19 (+1.5)23 (+2.5)20 (+1.9)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)26 (+6.3)22 (+4.4)24 (+5.7)22 (+4.1)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Derrick Henry3820781000013.813.813.813.8
5Dion Lewis252110421903.05.04.05.0
7Kalen Ballage537100006.76.76.76.7
7Kenyan Drake306210433705.88.87.38.8
8Miles Sanders1337413344017.820.821.322.8
8Jordan Howard53239612115017.118.117.618.1

Adrian Peterson (FanDuel: $5700, DraftKings: $4200)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA3723118022.018013.615.614.618.6
7vs SF312081000.0008.18.16.17.1
8@ MIN311476022.027010.312.311.312.3
9PROJ-Dodds16630.31.51109.210.710.0 (H=18)10.7 (H=28)
9PROJ-Tremblay14570.21.3907.89.18.5 (H=14)9.1 (H=21)
9PROJ-Bloom19740.21.0809.410.49.9 (H=18)10.4 (H=27)

Wendell Smallwood (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3500)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA1014000.0000.40.40.40.4
7vs SF17523011.01804.15.14.65.1
8@ MIN1229021.0110232.53.0
9PROJ-Dodds5190.11.2803.34.53.9 (H=4)4.5 (H=7)
9PROJ-Tremblay3130.11.0702.63.63.1 (H=3)3.6 (H=5)
9PROJ-Bloom4170.11.01003.34.33.8 (H=4)4.3 (H=7)

Chris Thompson (FanDuel: $5200, DraftKings: $4000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA13312032.080243.04.0
7vs SF000000.000000.00.0
8@ MIN000000.000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0000.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay2603.22503.16.34.7 (H=5)6.3 (H=12)
9PROJ-Bloom0000.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Bills vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)3 (-6.6)5 (-6.0)5T (-7.3)5 (-7.6)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)5 (-6.9)6 (-8.1)5 (-8.0)6 (-9.5)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Adam Humphries36643000003.07.05.07.0
5Corey Davis54422800002.84.83.84.8
7DeVante Parker6210555100011.516.514.016.5
7Preston Williams66868200008.214.29.213.2
8Alshon Jeffery52646400006.410.48.410.4
8Nelson Agholor5544702701.45.43.45.4

Terry McLaurin (FanDuel: $5700, DraftKings: $6200)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA5774.01002000222624.029.0
7vs SF4721.01100001.12.11.62.1
8@ MIN4064.03900003.97.95.97.9
9PROJ-Dodds4.2590.30007.711.99.8 (H=18)11.9 (H=23)
9PROJ-Tremblay4.2590.30007.711.99.8 (H=18)11.9 (H=23)
9PROJ-Bloom5.0570.30007.512.510.0 (H=18)12.5 (H=25)

Paul Richardson (FanDuel: $4800, DraftKings: $3600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA3540.000100000.00.0
7vs SF3610.000000000.00.0
8@ MIN3343.03400003.46.44.96.4
9PROJ-Dodds2.5250.10003.15.64.4 (H=5)5.6 (H=10)
9PROJ-Tremblay2.1230.11303.25.34.3 (H=5)5.3 (H=9)
9PROJ-Bloom3.0230.10002.95.94.4 (H=5)5.9 (H=12)

Trey Quinn (FanDuel: $4800, DraftKings: $3200)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA3142.0800000.82.81.82.8
7vs SF2932.0300000354.05.0
8@ MIN2431.01500001.52.52.02.5
9PROJ-Dodds2.8250.10003.15.94.6 (H=5)6.0 (H=13)
9PROJ-Tremblay2.6280.10003.464.8 (H=6)6.1 (H=14)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0170.10002.34.33.4 (H=3)4.4 (H=8)

Steven Sims (FanDuel: $4600, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA500.0001100.10.10.10.1
7vs SF033.0501000.53.52.03.5
8@ MIN000.000000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.2130.11602.53.73.1 (H=3)3.7 (H=6)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.1140.12902.943.5 (H=3)4.0 (H=7)

Kelvin Harmon (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA1211.0800000.81.81.31.8
7vs SF900.000000000.00.0
8@ MIN1111.01200001.22.21.72.2
9PROJ-Dodds0.8900000.91.71.3 (H=0)1.7 (H=1)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.5700000.71.21.0 (H=0)1.2 (H=0)
9PROJ-Bloom0.000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Bills vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)3 (-3.1)3 (-4.5)3 (-3.8)3 (-4.7)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (-0.2)16 (-1.0)18 (-0.6)15 (-1.2)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Jonnu Smith38215705.76.76.26.7
7Mike Gesicki33444104.18.16.18.1
8Dallas Goedert55532218.211.29.711.2

Jeremy Sprinkle (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $2700)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA5432.02402.44.43.44.4
7vs SF3822.01301.33.32.33.3
8@ MIN3322.01201.23.22.23.2
9PROJ-Dodds2.3200.12.64.93.8 (H=4)4.9 (H=11)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.6150.12.13.72.9 (H=2)3.7 (H=7)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0130.11.93.92.9 (H=2)3.9 (H=7)

Vernon Davis (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3400)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA000.000000.00.0
7vs SF000.000000.00.0
8@ MIN000.000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.7200.12.64.33.5 (H=3)4.3 (H=7)
9PROJ-Bloom0.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Bills vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)2 (-3.8)2 (-3.8)2 (-4.3) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)3 (-3.8)3 (-3.8)3 (-4.5) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
5Cairo Santos0411111.01.0
7Jason Sanders0033333.03.0
8Jake Elliott1123555.05.0

Dustin Hopkins (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA1222555.05.0
7vs SF0100000.00.0
8@ MIN33009910.010.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.11.31.31.44.64.65.45.4
9PROJ-Tremblay0.91.11.31.3444.64.6

Bills vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)21 (+0.5)21 (+0.5)25 (+2.2)25 (+2.2)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)12 (-2.3)12 (-2.3)15 (-1.5)15 (-1.5)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Tennessee Titans1431341000667.07.0
7Miami Dolphins3130520000221.01.0
8Philadelphia Eagles13253401006610.010.0

Washington Redskins (FanDuel: $3000, DraftKings: $1800)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIA16.00271520009910.010.0
7vs SF9.0028321000448.08.0
8@ MIN19.0043430100556.06.0
9PROJ-Dodds22.803412.20.90.600.37.57.57.5 (H=21)7.5 (H=36)
9PROJ-Tremblay23.253531.80.90.600.47.77.77.7 (H=22)7.7 (H=38)

Redskins vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.1)17 (-0.1)18 (+0.3)16 (-0.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)6 (-4.2)6 (-4.2)7 (-3.8)7 (-4.2)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Tom Brady7228423483100028.428.424.927.9
6Ryan Fitzpatrick2712181321025011.111.19.89.8
7Jimmy Garoppolo6412211510142008.68.67.07.0
8Kirk Cousins7223262850022014.514.511.611.6

Josh Allen (FanDuel: $7700, DraftKings: $6500)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA56162620220432021.321.321.321.3
8vs PHI621634169208450212117.318.3
9PROJ-Dodds19302141.317380.421.121.121.1 (H=51)21.1 (H=60)
9PROJ-Tremblay17281991.20.910440.521.321.321.3 (H=51)21.3 (H=61)
9PROJ-Bloom20312241.70.86310.422.722.722.7 (H=57)22.7 (H=68)

Redskins vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)26 (+2.7)28 (+3.9)27 (+3.4)28 (+3.8)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)25 (+5.4)27 (+8.2)26 (+7.1)26 (+7.6)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Sony Michel38169113332018.321.319.821.3
5Brandon Bolden1151301129110.211.210.711.2
6Mark Walton326320654307.512.510.012.5
6Kenyan Drake4610400963007.013.010.013.0
7Tevin Coleman422062022-106.18.17.18.1
7Matt Breida17835011103.64.64.14.6
8Dalvin Cook51239816573023.128.125.628.1
8Alexander Mattison191361022306.48.47.48.4

Frank Gore (FanDuel: $6200, DraftKings: $4300)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA301155011.01106.67.67.17.6
8vs PHI18934000.0003.43.43.43.4
9PROJ-Dodds15640.30.9608.89.79.3 (H=15)9.7 (H=23)
9PROJ-Tremblay15670.40.4309.49.89.6 (H=16)9.8 (H=24)
9PROJ-Bloom14590.51.0609.510.510.0 (H=17)10.5 (H=27)

Devin Singletary (FanDuel: $6100, DraftKings: $4700)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA22726000.0002.62.62.62.6
8vs PHI42319064.030110.914.912.914.9
9PROJ-Dodds9360.22.7200.17.410.18.8 (H=14)10.1 (H=23)
9PROJ-Tremblay8330.22.3170.16.89.18.0 (H=12)9.1 (H=19)
9PROJ-Bloom7290.24.0330.39.213.211.2 (H=21)13.2 (H=37)

Patrick DiMarco (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA914011.02703.14.13.64.1
8vs PHI600010.000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0000.7500.51.20.81.2 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay1300.8600.91.71.31.7 (H=1)
9PROJ-Bloom0000.000000.00.0 (H=0)

Redskins vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)22 (+1.8)19 (+1.6)19 (+1.6)18 (+1.5)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)8 (-5.2)8 (-7.1)8 (-6.4)8 (-6.8)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Julian Edelman7298110100017.025.021.028.0
5Josh Gordon67855900005.910.98.410.9
6DeVante Parker67432810008.811.810.311.8
6Preston Williams67623100003.15.14.15.1
7Kendrick Bourne57436900006.99.98.49.9
7Richie James32114000004.05.04.55.0
8Stefon Diggs5777143000014.321.315.823.3
8Olabisi Johnson53222700002.74.73.74.7

John Brown (FanDuel: $6200, DraftKings: $6100)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA5365.083100014.319.316.819.3
8vs PHI5785.05400005.410.47.910.4
9PROJ-Dodds5.0700.30008.813.811.3 (H=21)13.8 (H=30)
9PROJ-Tremblay4.3600.30007.812.110.0 (H=17)12.1 (H=24)
9PROJ-Bloom5.0710.500010.115.112.6 (H=25)15.1 (H=36)

Cole Beasley (FanDuel: $5600, DraftKings: $4100)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA3163.01610007.610.69.110.6
8vs PHI4973.041100010.113.111.613.1
9PROJ-Dodds4.2430.30006.110.38.2 (H=13)10.3 (H=27)
9PROJ-Tremblay3.5410.30005.99.47.7 (H=12)9.4 (H=23)
9PROJ-Bloom4.0440.30006.210.28.2 (H=13)10.2 (H=27)

Duke Williams (FanDuel: $4600, DraftKings: $3400)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA3011.02300002.33.32.83.3
8vs PHI4121.0600000.61.61.11.6
9PROJ-Dodds2.0230.10002.94.93.9 (H=4)4.9 (H=9)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.4190.10002.53.93.2 (H=3)3.9 (H=6)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0290.30004.76.75.7 (H=8)6.7 (H=15)

Andre Roberts (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA710.000000000.00.0
8vs PHI500.000000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0.000000000.1 (H=0)0.1 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.23017011.21.2 (H=0)1.3 (H=1)

Isaiah McKenzie (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA2132.01100001.13.12.13.1
8vs PHI000.000000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0.000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.1130.10001.932.5 (H=2)3.0 (H=4)
9PROJ-Bloom1.030.10000.91.91.4 (H=0)1.9 (H=2)

Redskins vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)16 (-0.5)18 (+0.1)16 (-0.2)17 (-0.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.8)18 (-0.8)17 (-0.8)18 (-1.0)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Ryan Izzo20223919.911.910.911.9
6Mike Gesicki44735105.18.16.68.1
7George Kittle61533803.86.85.36.8
8Irv Smith46332102.15.13.65.1

Tyler Kroft (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $2600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
8vs PHI3642.03203.25.24.25.2
9PROJ-Dodds1.5170.22.94.43.7 (H=4)4.4 (H=10)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.7160.22.84.53.7 (H=4)4.5 (H=10)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0250.13.15.14.1 (H=5)5.1 (H=12)

Dawson Knox (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $2800)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA2952.02202.24.23.24.2
8vs PHI2810.000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.8220.12.84.63.7 (H=4)4.6 (H=10)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.2140.123.22.6 (H=2)3.2 (H=5)
9PROJ-Bloom1.0130.11.92.92.4 (H=2)2.9 (H=4)

Lee Smith (FanDuel: $4200, DraftKings: $2500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA2311.0900.91.91.41.9
8vs PHI2011.0600.61.61.11.6
9PROJ-Dodds0.5500.510.8 (H=0)1.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.4400.40.80.6 (H=0)0.8 (H=0)

Redskins vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)27T (+1.0)27T (+1.0)19 (+0.7) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)27 (+2.0)27 (+2.0)25 (+2.0) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
5Mike Nugent2234999.09.0
6Jason Sanders1111444.04.0
7Robbie Gould3400999.09.0
8Dan Bailey4411131316.016.0

Steve Hauschka (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA3322111113.013.0
8vs PHI0112111.01.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.82.22.22.37.67.68.98.9
9PROJ-Tremblay1.82.22.32.37.77.79.09.0

Redskins vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)23T (+1.1)23T (+1.1)27 (+3.6)27 (+3.6)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)15 (-1.2)15 (-1.2)25 (+3.0)25 (+3.0)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
5New England Patriots722061100101014.014.0
6Miami Dolphins1731100000001.01.0
7San Francisco 49ers0154301005515.015.0
8Minnesota Vikings9216411008812.012.0

Buffalo Bills (FanDuel: $5000, DraftKings: $3800)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs MIA21.0038111101111111.011.0
8vs PHI31.0037130100554.04.0
9PROJ-Dodds13.202872.210.900.612.912.912.9 (H=33)12.9 (H=44)
9PROJ-Tremblay13.25303211.10.10.814.314.314.3 (H=40)14.3 (H=52)