Matchup Analysis: Chicago Bears at Philadelphia Eagles

Vegas Prediction

Vegas says: Bears 20, Eagles 25

FBG Projections

TeamRushYardsTDCompAttPass YdTDINT
CHI25990.623352341.31.0
PHI291170.822342411.50.8

Chicago Bears Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Bears Offense18.3 (-4.1) (27)83 (-27) (26)198 (-41) (29)
Eagles Defense24.9 (+2.4) (21)90 (-20) (8)256 (+16) (21)

Philadelphia Eagles Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Eagles Offense25.2 (+2.8) (14)125 (+14) (13)219 (-20) (21)
Bears Defense17.4 (-5.0) (5)86 (-24) (6)231 (-8) (10)

Bears Rushing offense

Bad matchup vs. the Eagles defense.

David Montgomery broke out in week 8, recording season-highs in snaps, carries, and rushing yards for the Chicago Bears. In a close game against the Los Angeles Chargers, the Bears made a concerted effort to establish the run game. In a press conference earlier in the week, Chicago's head coach and play-caller, Matt Nagy, said, "I know we need to run more. I'm not an idiot." Nagy put his metaphoric money where is mouth is in week 8, in the Bears' highest-volume rushing game of the season. While Montgomery's role was limited early in the season, he now has totaled over four-times as many carries as Tarik Cohen, the Bears' highest-volume rusher. Chicago's offensive line is much better at pass-blocking than run-blocking. So far, in 2019, the Bears' offensive line has been unable to consistently win the battle in the trenches, leaving David Montgomery very few opportunities for chunk-plays on the ground. In run-heavy games that the Bears lead, Montgomery sees the bulk of the playing time and action on the ground. However, in games that Chicago is playing from behind, Tarik Cohen, the team's passing-down running back, absorbs a large portion of Montgomery's playing time. This weekend, the Bears go on the road to take on the Eagles as five-point underdogs, which will likely lead to a heavy dose of Tarik Cohen. Whether it is Cohen or Montgomery carrying the rock for the Chicago Bears in week 9, they will have their work cut out for them, attempting to run against Philadelphia's elite run defense.

Aside from one bad showing in week seven against the Dallas Cowboys' top-tier offensive line, the Philadelphia Eagles have dominated in the trenches, stifling every opposing rushing attack along the way. On the season, Ezekiel Elliott is the only opposing starter to rush for over 43 yards against the Philadelphia Eagles. Frank Gore's mark of just 3.87 yards-per-carry from last weekend is also the most efficient non-Ezekiel Elliott performance against the Eagles' run defense this season. The Eagles' strength starts in the trenches, where Brandon Graham and Fletcher Cox are two of the league's best defensive linemen. Graham and Cox, both Pro Bowl and potential All-Pro talents, are one of the best run-stopping pairs along any defensive line in the entire NFL. Their strength up front largely makes up for the Eagles' relative shortcomings at the linebacker position. With Nigel Bradham missing time with an ankle injury, and after releasing Zach Brown two weeks ago, the Eagles have been forced to play two backups, Nathan Gerry and Kamu Grugier-Hill, at linebacker. Gerry and Grugier-Hill have both posted respectable run-stopping numbers in the past. However, neither has ever played significant playing time the way the Eagles currently need them to. Through approximately two full-games of action, both Gerry and Grugier-Hill have struggled as full-time linebackers. Bradham's potential return this weekend may not solve the problem, either, as he grades as one of the team's worst run-stoppers this season. In the secondary, Malcolm Jenkins stands out as a premier run-stopper at the safety position. Jenkins leads the Eagles in tackles this season, and his propensity to play around the line of scrimmage and support Philadelphia's weak linebacking corps has been essential to their run-stopping efforts. Defensive coordinator Jim Schwartz has undoubtedly prioritized stopping the run in 2019, and his unit has followed through, allowing the fifth-fewest fantasy points per game to opposing running backs this season. Expect David Montgomery and Tarik Cohen to struggle on the ground in week 9 when they go on the road to face off against one of the NFL's toughest run defenses.

Bears Passing offense

Great matchup vs. the Eagles defense.

Third-year quarterback Mitchell Trubisky has yet to make the year-to-year improvements that many had hoped and expected. Trubisky was drafted second overall in 2017 after just one year as North Carolina's starting quarterback, with the expectation that he would improve upon his processing and decision-making skills. Unfortunately, they remain two glaring issues holding back the development of Trubisky as an NFL quarterback, and ultimately, Chicago's passing attack. After two poor performances since returning from a left shoulder injury, many speculated that Trubisky might be in danger of losing his starting job. Still, head coach Matt Nagy stated that Trubisky would remain under center in week 9 against Philadelphia. Allen Robinson stands out as the obvious number-one wide receiver in Chicago's passing attack. Robinson, a favorite of wide receiver aficionados throughout the industry, has tallied more than twice as many targets than any other receiver on the roster since Trubisky returned to the lineup two weeks ago. While Robinson is the obvious top-dog in the passing attack, second-year receiver Anthony Miller has grown into a larger role in recent weeks. Miller is the Bears' top downfield threat, and over the last two games, he has recorded nearly half of his total targets for the entire season. Running back Tarik Cohen is a reliable safety blanket, and Trubisky looks his way nearly as much as any running back in the NFL. Cohen ranks fourth in the league in targets, amongst running backs, with 46 on the season. However, as most running backs do, Cohen works primarily around and behind the line of scrimmage, having to create any potential chunk plays through the air on his own after the catch. Chicago's passing attack has floundered in recent weeks due to a combination of uninspired play-calling from head coach Matt Nagy and poor performance from Mitchell Trubisky. A week 9 matchup against Philadelphia's porous pass defense may be the perfect remedy for this struggling aerial attack.

Philadelphia's pass defense ranks amongst the league's worst in 2019. Two relatively easy games against the Luke Falk-led Jets and the Buffalo Bills in extremely windy conditions have helped their season-long numbers, but the results elsewhere are very concerning. The Eagles have allowed 4 300-yard passing days already through 8 games this season, and there is little reason to believe they will improve any time soon. Along the defensive line, Fletcher Cox and Brandon Graham have been elite so far in 2019. On the edge, Graham has tallied 5 sacks and 42 pressures, while Cox has recorded 2.5 sacks and 33 pressures on the interior. At linebacker, the Eagles are scraping the bottom of the barrel. Nigel Bradham is questionable for week 9 thanks to an ankle injury, and Philadelphia's other week one starter, Zach Brown, was released two weeks ago. Nathan Gerry and Kamu Grugier-Hill, the two linebackers starting in their places, both have very little playing time to their names in their respective careers. Gerry has been an acceptable coverage player, while Grugier-Hill has struggled to defend the pass. Should they be forced into action once again in week 9, they will be highly exploitable. Behind them, however, it only gets worse. Philadelphia's secondary has been one of the worst in the NFL this season. Ronald Darby and Sidney Jones are both liabilities at cornerback, with Jones primarily playing in the slot recently. Philadelphia's defensive coordinator Jim Schwartz does not like to send extra blitzers, which leaves the team's weak secondary exposed whenever their defensive line is unable to generate pressure.

Eagles Rushing offense

Good matchup vs. the Bears defense.

After making significant offseason investments in solidifying the team's backfield, the Philadelphia Eagles have deployed an unexpectedly run-heavy offensive approach throughout the first half of the 2019 season. Jordan Howard and Miles Sanders have split time and carries for the Eagles throughout the season. Sanders typically plays more when Philadelphia is playing from behind, and Howard sees more action when the team is playing with a lead. Last weekend, Miles Sanders suffered a shoulder injury that knocked him out of action early. After he rattled off a 65-yard touchdown thanks to creative play design and exceptional blocking, he finished the day with 3 carries for 74 yards and 1 touchdown. Jordan Howard handled the majority of work following Sanders' injury, playing a season-high 73-percent of snaps for Philadelphia. Howard finished the day with 23 carried for 96 yards and 1 touchdown against the Buffalo Bills. The exceptionally run-heavy attack was a byproduct of brutal weather conditions, with gusting winds throughout the game decreasing the efficiency of the passing game. Sanders will likely return to action in week 9, resuming his role in the Eagles' running-back-by-committee approach. Sanders and Howard will continue to split carries, with Howard posting more consistent and impressive numbers on a per-carry basis. Regardless of which running back carries the ball, they will be fortunate enough to run behind one of the NFL's best offensive lines. Expect Philadelphia to turn towards Sanders and Howard frequently once again in week 9, especially if the Eagles jump out to a lead at home over the Chicago Bears.

The Chicago Bears have posted middle-of-the-road numbers against the run thus far in 2019. On the season, the Bears have allowed the 13th-most fantasy points to opposing running backs, using the standard scoring system. Chicago ranks 19th in the league in rushing touchdowns allowed, with 7 thus far this season. The team's efficiency numbers are strong, allowing just 3.6 yards-per-carry. However, this is largely a product of a weak schedule to this point in the season. In the three games defensive tackle Akiem Hicks has missed due to injury, the Bears have allowed at least one rushing touchdown in each game and the third most fantasy points to opposing running backs including two 119 yard or more games to Latavius Murray and Josh Jacobs. Khalil Mack is still one of the league's most impactful defenders in the trenches against the run, but without Hicks on the interior, teams can key on Mack with frequent double teams and increased attention when run-blocking. At linebacker, Danny Trevathan has impressed in 2019 as one of the league's leading tacklers, with 47 total tackles on the season. Trevathan's 2019 campaign has been one of the most impressive of any linebacker defending the run. Roquan Smith, the Bears' other inside linebacker, has regressed since last year and is struggling to defend the run in his second NFL season. In the secondary, HaHa Clinton-Dix is one of the most well-rounded safeties in the NFL, as an active contributor against both the run and the pass. All-around, the Bears field a serviceable group of run blockers, but over the last four games, they have allowed each starting running back to run for at least 100 yards or a touchdown in every game. If the Eagles get out to an early lead against the Bears and run the ball in volume, they will likely win the battle in the trenches against Chicago's weakened defensive front. While projecting workload for each respective running back in Philadelphia's backfield is difficult. Whoever ends up carrying the ball behind the Eagles' elite offensive line will have ample opportunities to make an impact against the Bears' run defense that is missing Akiem Hicks desperately.

Eagles Passing offense

Neutral matchup vs. the Bears defense.

After struggling in all aspects of the offense over the previous two games, Philadelphia got back on track in week 8 with a 31-point showing against the Buffalo Bills. The weather conditions dictated a run-heavy offensive approach from the Eagles, but the passing attack got the job done when called upon. Alshon Jeffery remains the lone threat at the wide receiver position, as DeSean Jackson continues to miss time with a vague abdomen/groin injury. Over the last month, Jeffery leads the team in targets, receptions, and yards. Zach Ertz and Dallas Goedert have picked up the slack at the tight end position, ranking second and third, respectively, in targets, receptions, and yards over the last four games. Goedert sees more action on shorter throws. Head coach Doug Pederson and the rest of the staff have developed creative ways to capitalize on Goedert's elite athleticism at the tight end position through screen plays and other easy completions. Zach Ertz continues to work down the field, as he did last year, and his target numbers remain near the top of the tight end leaderboards. His role is undeniably smaller than it was last year, but the lack of production in recent weeks is inconsistent with the underlying numbers he has posted. Expect Ertz to positively regress in the coming weeks, converting his downfield targets into production at a much higher rate than he currently is. Carson Wentz's passing totals have been underwhelming this season, with just 1 300-yard day on the year. A challenging schedule over the next few games will stack the odds against Wentz righting the ship in the immediate future.

Chicago's pass defense has posted impressive numbers through the first eight weeks of the season, but they are likely bolstered by a relatively easy slate of games against weak passing attacks. The lone 300-yard passing game the Bears have allowed this season was against the Washington Redskins, in a game filled with garbage time pass attempts for Case Keenum to help boost his production numbers. Along the defensive line, Khalil Mack headlines an impressive pass rush for Chicago. Mack is arguably the best edge rusher in the NFL, and he has been one of the most impactful pass rushers in the league this season with 5.5 sacks to his name in 7 games. At linebacker, both of Chicago's primary starters struggle in coverage. Danny Trevathan and Roquan Smith have both been exploited by opposing passing attacks throughout the first half of 2019. This season has been an abnormally-poor stretch of games for both linebackers against the pass, which may be attributable to a change at defensive coordinator, as Vic Fangio left to take over as the Broncos' head coach this offseason, being replaced by Chuck Pagano. Chicago's secondary picks up the slack, however, with a relatively deep unit of pass defenders. The lone weak link here is Buster Skrine, the Bears' slot cornerback. In total, the Bears sport a deep and well-rounded unit of pas defenders. An easy schedule has helped their overall metrics through the first half of the season, but they are likely a league-average defense at worst against the pass. Philadelphia's struggling passing attack will need to reach a level that they haven't reached since week one if they expect to see success through the air in week 9.

Eagles vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)23 (+2.4)23 (+2.4)20 (+1.9)22 (+2.6)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (-0.2)18 (-0.2)17 (-0.5)16 (-0.4)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Luke Falk551526120020004.04.00.81.8
6Kirk Cousins7122293334120031.731.728.331.3
7Dak Prescott70212723911530124.024.021.621.6
8Josh Allen62163416920845021.021.017.318.3

Mitchell Trubisky (FanDuel: $6500, DraftKings: $5000)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO6534542512000020.620.620.020.0
8vs LAC82233525301410012.712.78.19.1
9PROJ-Dodds23352341.312100.117.517.517.5 (H=43)17.5 (H=56)
9PROJ-Tremblay23372381.312120.117.917.917.9 (H=45)17.9 (H=59)
9PROJ-Bloom2133188114150.114.514.514.5 (H=31)14.5 (H=41)

Eagles vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)5 (-4.2)6 (-3.8)6 (-3.9)6 (-4.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)12 (-3.1)12 (-3.5)12 (-3.5)12 (-3.6)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5LeVeon Bell5215430974508.815.812.315.8
5Bilal Powell214000000.40.40.40.4
6Dalvin Cook45164112213011.413.412.413.4
6Alexander Mattison211463000006.36.34.35.3
7Ezekiel Elliott552211117636020.726.723.729.7
7Tony Pollard20828000002.82.82.82.8
8Devin Singletary4231906430110.914.912.914.9
8Frank Gore18934000003.43.43.43.4

David Montgomery (FanDuel: $6600, DraftKings: $5200)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO3026022.01301.93.90.92.9
8vs LAC6027135154.012020.724.722.727.7
9PROJ-Dodds15570.42.11509.611.710.7 (H=18)11.7 (H=27)
9PROJ-Tremblay15570.42.11609.711.810.8 (H=18)11.8 (H=27)
9PROJ-Bloom12370.32.01006.58.57.5 (H=9)8.5 (H=15)

Tarik Cohen (FanDuel: $5300, DraftKings: $4200)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO363100129.01902.911.97.411.9
8vs LAC1749033.03704.67.66.17.6
9PROJ-Dodds4160.14.5310.15.910.48.3 (H=14)10.5 (H=27)
9PROJ-Tremblay4150.14.9330.1610.98.6 (H=15)11.0 (H=30)
9PROJ-Bloom4130.14.0270.15.29.27.3 (H=11)9.3 (H=22)

Mike Davis (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO000000.000000.00.0
8vs LAC1123011.0500.81.81.31.8
9PROJ-Dodds2700.8501.221.6 (H=1)2.0 (H=2)
9PROJ-Tremblay2700.9601.32.21.8 (H=1)2.2 (H=2)
9PROJ-Bloom0000.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Eagles vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)32 (+7.3)30 (+7.6)32 (+7.6)32 (+9.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)23 (+5.1)21 (+3.4)22 (+4.4)19 (+3.9)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Vyncint Smith7000011917.97.97.97.9
5Demaryius Thomas46944700004.78.76.78.7
6Stefon Diggs451171673218036.543.540.046.5
6Adam Thielen598657110011.717.714.717.7
7Amari Cooper5655106000010.615.613.118.6
7Tavon Austin14100012018.08.08.08.0
8Cole Beasley497341100010.113.111.613.1
8John Brown57855400005.410.47.910.4

Allen Robinson (FanDuel: $7200, DraftKings: $6800)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO631610.087100014.724.719.724.7
8vs LAC7375.06200006.211.28.711.2
9PROJ-Dodds5.8730.40009.715.512.6 (H=22)15.5 (H=33)
9PROJ-Tremblay6.0730.40009.715.712.7 (H=22)15.7 (H=34)
9PROJ-Bloom6.0640.40008.814.811.8 (H=19)14.8 (H=31)

Anthony Miller (FanDuel: $5100, DraftKings: $3700)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO4995.06401-106.311.36.810.3
8vs LAC4233.06700006.79.78.29.7
9PROJ-Dodds2.7380.10004.47.15.8 (H=8)7.1 (H=16)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.9250.10103.25.14.2 (H=4)5.1 (H=9)
9PROJ-Bloom3.0340.20004.67.66.1 (H=8)7.6 (H=18)

Taylor Gabriel (FanDuel: $4900, DraftKings: $3900)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO3821.0600000.61.61.11.6
8vs LAC6164.05300005.39.37.39.3
9PROJ-Dodds2.5300.20004.26.75.5 (H=7)6.7 (H=13)
9PROJ-Tremblay2.5320.20204.67.15.9 (H=8)7.1 (H=15)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0260.20003.85.84.8 (H=6)5.8 (H=10)

Cordarrelle Patterson (FanDuel: $4700, DraftKings: $3200)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO1532.02101202.34.39.310.3
8vs LAC1522.0101500.62.61.62.6
9PROJ-Dodds0.9100.12902.53.43.0 (H=2)3.5 (H=5)
9PROJ-Tremblay1.1140.12902.943.5 (H=3)4.1 (H=7)
9PROJ-Bloom1.0401500.91.91.5 (H=0)2.0 (H=2)

Javon Wims (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO2211.0610006.67.67.17.6
8vs LAC1900.000000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0.000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.4600000.610.8 (H=0)1.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Bloom0.000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Eagles vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.5)15 (-0.6)15 (-0.5)13 (-0.8)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)10 (-2.2)9 (-3.2)9 (-2.7)9 (-3.4)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Ryan Griffin5711200.21.20.71.2
6Kyle Rudolph68333603.66.65.16.6
7Blake Jarwin3411116.17.16.67.1
8Tyler Kroft36423203.25.24.25.2

Trey Burton (FanDuel: $4800, DraftKings: $2900)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO4342.01101.13.12.13.1
8vs LAC4941.01601.62.62.12.6
9PROJ-Dodds2.5240.23.66.14.9 (H=6)6.1 (H=15)
9PROJ-Tremblay2.5210.23.35.84.6 (H=5)5.8 (H=14)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0140.1243.0 (H=2)4.0 (H=7)

Adam Shaheen (FanDuel: $4100, DraftKings: $2600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO2122.02402.44.45.46.4
8vs LAC1620.000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.2100.11.62.82.2 (H=1)2.8 (H=4)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.9100.11.62.52.1 (H=1)2.5 (H=3)
9PROJ-Bloom1.0900.91.91.4 (H=0)1.9 (H=2)

J.P. Holtz (FanDuel: $4000, DraftKings: $2500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO700.000000.00.0
8vs LAC2900.000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds0.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.4400.40.80.6 (H=0)0.8 (H=0)

Eagles vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)9T (+0.3)9T (+0.3)6T (+0.3) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)9T (-1.3)9T (-1.3)6T (-1.5) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
5Sam Ficken0100000.00.0
6Dan Bailey1155888.08.0
7Brett Maher3344131315.015.0
8Steve Hauschka0112111.01.0

Eddy Pineiro (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO1122556.06.0
8vs LAC3511101010.010.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.51.81.926.46.47.47.4
9PROJ-Tremblay1.41.71.91.96.16.17.17.1

Eagles vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17T (-0.4)17T (-0.4)21T (-0.7)21T (-0.7)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.2)17 (-0.2)21 (+0.5)21 (+0.5)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
5New York Jets3126510100334.04.0
6Minnesota Vikings2040022100889.09.0
7Dallas Cowboys1028331300111115.015.0
8Buffalo Bills3137130100554.04.0

Chicago Bears (FanDuel: $4400, DraftKings: $2900)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
7vs NO36.0042410011996.06.0
8vs LAC17.0023111000334.04.0
9PROJ-Dodds23.103352.40.90.600.37.77.77.7 (H=15)7.7 (H=23)
9PROJ-Tremblay24.003482.310.600.48.28.28.2 (H=17)8.2 (H=26)

Bears vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)6 (-3.0)7 (-2.9)6 (-3.4)6 (-3.5)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)13 (-1.5)13 (-1.2)13 (-1.5)11 (-2.2)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Derek Carr7325322290038012.312.38.09.0
7Teddy Bridgewater7623382812047022.822.819.919.9
8Philip Rivers4519292011100013.113.111.011.0

Carson Wentz (FanDuel: $7400, DraftKings: $5700)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN61264030621223024.624.621.524.5
7@ DAL61162619111412013.813.87.89.8
8@ BUF73172417210835016.116.114.414.4
9PROJ-Dodds22342411.50.84150.119.319.319.3 (H=45)19.3 (H=59)
9PROJ-Tremblay22352421.614150.119.619.619.6 (H=46)19.6 (H=60)
9PROJ-Bloom21302441.814170.120.720.720.7 (H=51)20.7 (H=66)

Bears vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)20 (+1.2)24 (+2.9)22 (+2.3)24 (+3.2)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)30 (+9.7)31 (+11.2)30 (+10.8)31 (+12.6)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Josh Jacobs502612324320026.329.327.832.3
5DeAndre Washington136171331909.612.611.112.6
7Latavius Murray652711926531027.032.029.535.0
7Zach Line28130311201.52.52.02.5
8Melvin Gordon25831132309.411.410.411.4
8Austin Ekeler24330321918.210.29.210.2

Jordan Howard (FanDuel: $6300, DraftKings: $5100)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN411349000.0004.94.94.94.9
7@ DAL231150022.0605.67.66.67.6
8@ BUF532396121.015017.118.117.618.1
9PROJ-Dodds14580.51.21009.81110.4 (H=18)11.0 (H=24)
9PROJ-Tremblay14570.51.31009.71110.4 (H=18)11.0 (H=24)
9PROJ-Bloom17740.61.05011.512.512.0 (H=23)12.5 (H=31)

Miles Sanders (FanDuel: $5800, DraftKings: $4600)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN1936033.086115.218.216.718.2
7@ DAL33621033.01103.26.24.76.2
8@ BUF13374133.044017.820.821.322.8
9PROJ-Dodds6250.13.0290.16.69.68.2 (H=13)9.7 (H=22)
9PROJ-Tremblay4140.12.9270.15.38.26.8 (H=9)8.3 (H=16)
9PROJ-Bloom4130.13.0270.25.88.87.4 (H=11)8.9 (H=19)

Boston Scott (FanDuel: $4900, DraftKings: $3600)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN4430000.000333.03.0
7@ DAL8732011.0503.74.74.24.7
8@ BUF956100.0006.66.64.65.6
9PROJ-Dodds5190.10.5302.83.33.1 (H=2)3.3 (H=4)
9PROJ-Tremblay5190.10.3202.732.9 (H=2)3.0 (H=3)
9PROJ-Bloom4190.10.0002.52.52.5 (H=1)2.5 (H=2)

Bears vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)6 (-5.8)6 (-5.6)6 (-5.8)6 (-5.8)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)3 (-9.6)2 (-12.1)2 (-11.4)3 (-12.5)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Trevor Davis55444200004.28.24.27.2
5Hunter Renfrow42511200001.22.21.72.2
7Michael Thomas73119131000013.122.117.625.1
7Ted Ginn55524800004.86.85.86.8
8Mike Williams43636900006.99.98.49.9
8Keenan Allen311075300005.312.38.812.3

Alshon Jeffery (FanDuel: $6600, DraftKings: $5000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN621210.076100013.623.618.623.6
7@ DAL5752.03800003.85.84.85.8
8@ BUF5264.06400006.410.48.410.4
9PROJ-Dodds5.1580.50008.813.911.4 (H=20)13.9 (H=38)
9PROJ-Tremblay6.2740.500010.416.613.5 (H=27)16.6 (H=51)
9PROJ-Bloom5.0580.50008.813.811.3 (H=20)13.8 (H=37)

Nelson Agholor (FanDuel: $5000, DraftKings: $3600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN5674.04200004.28.26.28.2
7@ DAL5742.02400002.44.43.44.4
8@ BUF5544.0702701.45.43.45.4
9PROJ-Dodds3.1350.30005.38.46.9 (H=11)8.4 (H=22)
9PROJ-Tremblay2.9330.20204.77.66.2 (H=9)7.6 (H=18)
9PROJ-Bloom2.0210.10002.74.73.7 (H=3)4.7 (H=8)

Mack Hollins (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN3920.000000000.00.0
7@ DAL3010.000000000.00.0
8@ BUF4300.000000000.00.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.2160.10002.23.42.8 (H=2)3.4 (H=5)
9PROJ-Tremblay0.9130.10001.92.82.4 (H=2)2.8 (H=3)
9PROJ-Bloom0.000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Bears vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (+0.3)23 (+1.2)21 (+0.7)23 (+1.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)21 (+1.7)23 (+3.2)21 (+2.4)23 (+3.1)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Foster Moreau45544604.68.66.68.6
7Josh Hill533343110.313.311.813.3
8Hunter Henry39644704.78.76.78.7

Zach Ertz (FanDuel: $6000, DraftKings: $4700)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN5294.05405.49.45.48.4
7@ DAL4952.03803.85.84.85.8
8@ BUF6642.0200243.04.0
9PROJ-Dodds4.9560.4812.910.5 (H=19)12.9 (H=35)
9PROJ-Tremblay5.1570.48.113.210.7 (H=20)13.2 (H=37)
9PROJ-Bloom4.0560.37.411.49.4 (H=16)11.4 (H=28)

Dallas Goedert (FanDuel: $5000, DraftKings: $3100)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN4685.04804.89.87.39.8
7@ DAL3644.069112.916.912.915.9
8@ BUF5553.02218.211.29.711.2
9PROJ-Dodds3.0340.24.67.66.1 (H=9)7.6 (H=21)
9PROJ-Tremblay2.2240.23.65.84.7 (H=5)5.8 (H=13)
9PROJ-Bloom4.0420.57.211.29.2 (H=18)11.2 (H=42)

Bears vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)7T (-2.5)7T (-2.5)4 (-2.9) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)7 (-1.4)7 (-1.4)5 (-1.8) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
5Daniel Carlson1133667.07.0
7Wil Lutz2444101010.010.0
8Mike Badgley0000000.00.0

Jake Elliott (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN22228810.010.0
7@ DAL1111444.04.0
8@ BUF1123555.05.0
9PROJ-Dodds1.82.22.22.37.67.68.98.9
9PROJ-Tremblay1.82.22.42.47.87.89.19.1

Bears vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)20T (-1.7)20T (-1.7)21 (-0.2)21 (-0.2)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)20 (+0.4)20 (+0.4)23 (+1.5)23 (+1.5)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
5Oakland Raiders2123642000888.08.0
7New Orleans Saints25252202006610.010.0
8Los Angeles Chargers1638841100889.09.0

Philadelphia Eagles (FanDuel: $4600, DraftKings: $3000)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
6@ MIN38.0044711100551.01.0
7@ DAL37.0040231000551.01.0
8@ BUF13.00253401006610.010.0
9PROJ-Dodds18.903312.510.700.49.89.89.8 (H=22)9.8 (H=34)
9PROJ-Tremblay19.003422.410.800.510.610.610.6 (H=25)10.6 (H=39)