Matchup Analysis: Houston Texans at Kansas City Chiefs

Vegas Prediction

Vegas says: Texans 20, Chiefs 29

FBG Projections

TeamRushYardsTDCompAttPass YdTDINT
HOU251160.722342441.41.0
KC261100.923362932.10.7

Houston Texans Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Texans Offense23.5 (+0.8) (13)126 (+13) (9)235 (+0) (14)
Chiefs Defense19.2 (-3.5) (7)128 (+15) (26)221 (-13) (8)

Kansas City Chiefs Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Chiefs Offense28.2 (+5.4) (4)98 (-15) (23)281 (+46) (5)
Texans Defense23.8 (+1.0) (19)124 (+11) (25)266 (+31) (29)

Texans Rushing offense

Neutral matchup vs. the Chiefs defense.

Despite a shaky, banged-up front line, the Texans have boasted one of the leagueís best ground attacks this season. They finished the regular season ninth per game and eighth per carry, then racked up 141 yards last Saturday in spite of game flow. Carlos Hyde and Duke Johnson split snaps fairly easily, though Hyde has taken on 76% of the pairís rushes on the year. And heís been reasonably productive in his two-down role, averaging 16 rushes for 69 yards in his full games. Hyde doesnít get much more than whatís blocked, but he did run well in late-season matchups with the Broncos (73 yards on 14 attempts) and Titans (26 for 104 and a touchdown). Still, itís always fun to imagine what this attack would be capable of with Johnson given more opportunity; heís produced 4.9 yards per rush in his limited role. Of course, the Houston ground numbers always benefit from the presence of quarterback Deshaun Watson. Heís averaged 29 yards a game, and heís on an upswing, with 30+ in each of his last 4 games. All told, this attack is often strong enough to overcome the Texansí porous line, which still ranks near the bottom of Matt Bitontiís rankings. And they could hardly ask for a better matchup, so the stars seem aligned for one of the trioís more productive days.

The Kansas City run defense has certainly improved over the course of the season, going from one of the leagueís worst units early on to a thoroughly average one down the stretch. In fact, they didnít allow an opposing back to top 60 yards over the final 4 weeks, with lead runners putting up just 3.7 per carry. Still, it must be noted that they didnít face a single top-15 rushing team over that span. Theyíve been worked over badly by the few strong ground attacks theyíve faced - including these very Texans back in Week 6. In that matchup, Carlos Hyde racked up 116 too-easy yards and punched in a goal-line touchdown, effectively keeping the game under Texans control. If they again push the ball consistently onto the second level, it could be another long day for Kansas Cityís weak linebacking corps. Anthony Hitchens and Damien Wilson lead one of footballís lowest-graded groups, with safety hybrid Daniel Sorenson often a liability himself, and north-south runners like Hyde tend to take advantage of their misses. Overall, this unit isnít quite the cakewalk matchup it was to open the year. But it probably isnít as stingy as itís looked this past month, either, so the Houston runners project well in the rematch.

Texans Passing offense

Tough matchup vs. the Chiefs defense.

Deshaun Watson enters Round 2 in a bit of a skid, averaging just 225 yards over his last 3 games. But thereís no denying the boost to his production with Will Fuller in the lineup, and the oft-injured wideout looks on track to return Sunday. Fuller may be limited after missing most of the last three weeks with a groin issue, but his explosive presence always opens things up for Watson, DeAndre Hopkins, and the rest of this attack. Over Fullerís 9 full games, Watsonís averages boost to 269 yards (8.5 per attempt) and 2.1 touchdowns. Fuller isnít the most consistent producer, but he showed his capabilities with massive performances against the Falcons (14 for 217 yards and 3 scores) and Colts (7 for 140). Of course, Hopkins virtually always sets the pace for this passing game. Heís drawn 8+ targets in 15 of his 16 games this season, and heís only been held below 60 yards once since Week 11. Last week, he got the better of star cornerback TreíDavious White for a handful of splash plays down the stretch. Hopkins doesnít produce as many huge plays as Fuller, but heís much more predictable, and his red-zone prowess gives him a similar fantasy ceiling. Beyond them, production is tough to pin down. Kenny Stills only sees around 30 snaps a game when both Hopkins and Fuller are healthy, and the tight ends are little more than novelty acts. All told, this attack goes as its top two wideouts go, and both are always capable of big weeks (even simultaneously). Theyíve brought huge mismatches against far better secondaries than what Kansas City offers.

The Kansas City pass defense is rarely thought of as a strong unit, but itís actually been one of the leagueís stingiest based on volume. Much of the production they allow comes as the result of game flow as teams look to keep up with Patrick Mahomes and company. Over the past 8 weeks, theyíve given up just 6.1 yards per attempt and 224 a game, with just 10 touchdowns through the air. Cornerbacks Charvarius Ward and Bashaud Breeland have been near-lockdown guys at times, and theyíve combined to shut down a handful of top wideouts, including Allen Robinson (53 yards), A.J. Brown (17), and Stefon Diggs (4). In this matchup back in Week 6, DeAndre Hopkins and Will Fuller combined to turn 21 targets into just 99 scoreless yards. Of late, a disproportionate chunk of their opponentsí yardage has come from backs and tight ends, who have readily exploited Kansas Cityís weak linebackers. This unit is dinged even further without impressive rookie safety Juan Thornhill; Armani Watts underwhelmed in his place in Week 17. Still, this group is tough up front and on the boundaries, and thus not an ideal date for Deshaun Watson and his talented wideouts.

Chiefs Rushing offense

Good matchup vs. the Texans defense.

Kansas Cityís ground game has been all over the map throughout 2019, which is to be expected with such wild personnel turnover from week to week. Four different backs led the team in rushes, all with varying degrees of success in the dynamic Kansas City offense. True to form, itís difficult to project their usage distribution to open the playoffs. Damien Williams has led the way of late, but itís long been whispered that the team has been keeping LeSean McCoy mothballed for the postseason, and heís been the more effective runner overall. McCoy didnít take more than 12 carries in a game, but posted his best per-rush mark (4.6) since 2016. For his part, Williams has largely struggled for efficiency all year. Apart from his 2 longest runs (91 and 84 yards), heís produced a meager 3.0 mark and just 3 touchdowns. With big week-to-week potential for volume, big plays, and touchdown opportunity, either (or both) could put up week-winning numbers in this attack. But there are also scary floors for both: McCoy is 31 with ever-present durability issues, and Williams simply isnít consistent as a lead runner. Fantasy players banking on this backfield will also be at the ever-changing whim of Andy Reid. Thereís too much upside to ignore outright, though.

Simply put, the 2019-20 season has not been kind to the Houston run defense. They closed the regular season 25th league-wide in raw yardage, giving up 121 per game, and were even worse (4.8, 27th) on a per-carry basis. The problem has been on full display of late, with 8 different runners topping 75 yards over the last 8 weeks. The Texansí biggest struggles have come against power backs, as exploited by Gus Edwards (112 yards and a touchdown), Jonathan Williams (104 and 1), and Derrick Henry (297 and 3 in 2 games) over that span. This group isnít without talent, with Zach Cunningham and Benardrick McKinney forming one of the leagueís top linebacking duos against the run. Nose tackle D.J. Reader has blossomed into a strong space-eater up front, and the team obviously enjoys benefits from whatever early-down snaps J.J. Watt can contribute. But overall, this is a relatively shallow unit, one that struggles to hold firm at the point of attack. Most opposing lines have been able to control the trenches, limiting the playmaking impact of the linebackers and setting up its runners for strong, efficient games.

Chiefs Passing offense

Great matchup vs. the Texans defense.

Of late, Patrick Mahomes hasnít produced at the world-beating statistical level he did throughout 2018 (and early 2019). Still a bit limited by a serious ankle injury, Mahomes has topped 300 yards in just 2 of 7 games since his return to the lineup. With his downfield game compromised, if only a bit, heís underwhelmed with 7.6 yards per attempt and just 11 touchdowns over that span. Of course, a limited Mahomes is still lethal both in and out of the pocket, and his dazzling receiving corps is always capable of pulling him to his ceiling. Tyreek Hill has been relatively quiet over the past 2 months, but heís also been a remarkably consistent producer, topping 50 yards in all 10 of his full games. Thatís a strong fantasy floor when considering the dynamic ceiling he always boasts. Travis Kelce has paced this attack since Mahomesí return, averaging 7 catches for 80 yards. He remains a stark mismatch in any situation, and itís hard to find an answer for his skills in the Texansí defensive arsenal. Sammy Watkins leads a group of low-volume, high-upside specialists that are exceptionally hard to project. One could easily argue that running back Damien Williams, with seven receptions and a touchdown over the past two games, is actually the third-most predictable fantasy option in this attack.

The Texans have spent most of the season flailing badly against opposing pass games. Theyíve given up 300+ yards in 8 of their 17 games, with 11 of their opponents throwing multiple touchdowns. And it hasnít just been a product of tough competition, with big lines coming from the likes of Gardner Minshew (309 yards), Jacoby Brissett (326 and 4 scores), and Drew Lock (309 and 3). At least this desperate unit got back top cornerback Bradley Roby last week; he was instrumental in keeping Josh Allenís top target, John Brown, mostly in check (50 yards on 8 targets). Roby has been a shutdown guy all season, but canít do it alone, and fellow starter Jonathan Joseph looks likely to sit again Sunday with his hamstring injury. Gareon Conley and Lonnie Johnson have been atrocious in his place, which makes for a rough outlook against Kansas Cityís batch of downfield burners. And theyíre an abject mess in the slot, where Vernon Hargreaves remains a liability and the safeties offer little help. They donít get much from the pass rush, either, which ranked 31st on the season in pressure rate. Overall, this looks like an ideal ramp-up spot for a rested Patrick Mahomes and his wide array of weaponry. They project to win a ton of downfield battles, and itís hard to find an answer for tight end Travis Kelce among this thinned-out secondary.

Chiefs vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)12 (-1.1)11 (-1.1)13T (-0.7)13 (-1.2)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)1 (-6.4)1 (-6.5)2 (-5.9)1 (-6.8)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Drew Lock591840208012309.79.77.67.6
16Mitchell Trubisky6318341570062009.99.98.38.3
17Philip Rivers7731462812215020.620.617.717.7

Deshaun Watson (FanDuel: $8300, DraftKings: $6700)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB66193218401737011.911.910.110.1
17vs TEN000000000000.00.0
18vs BUF692025247101455127.927.929.429.4
19PROJ-Dodds22342441.415260.321.221.221.2 (H=47)21.2 (H=59)
19PROJ-Tremblay22342491.315270.321.121.121.1 (H=47)21.1 (H=58)
19PROJ-Bloom19312131.715230.320.620.620.6 (H=45)20.6 (H=56)

Chiefs vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)28 (+3.7)29 (+4.7)28 (+4.0)29 (+5.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)6 (-5.3)14 (-2.7)12 (-3.8)14 (-3.4)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Phillip Lindsay23732020003.23.23.23.2
15Royce Freeman325120441402.66.64.66.6
16David Montgomery351357011205.96.96.46.9
16Tarik Cohen34280432503.36.34.86.3
17Melvin Gordon36144617676018.224.221.224.2
17Austin Ekeler4594601194308.917.913.417.9

Carlos Hyde (FanDuel: $6400, DraftKings: $5000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB391727111.01009.710.710.210.7
17vs TEN5413000.0001.31.31.31.3
18vs BUF401648011.05111.312.311.812.3
19PROJ-Dodds16700.30.6409.29.89.5 (H=15)9.8 (H=20)
19PROJ-Tremblay16720.30.7509.510.29.9 (H=16)10.2 (H=22)
19PROJ-Bloom16650.40.0008.98.98.9 (H=13)8.9 (H=17)

Duke Johnson (FanDuel: $5600, DraftKings: $4700)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB2924041.01201.62.60.11.6
17vs TEN21412165.045011.716.714.216.7
18vs BUF27338033.03006.89.88.39.8
19PROJ-Dodds4200.13.1280.169.17.6 (H=11)9.1 (H=19)
19PROJ-Tremblay4200.13.0230.15.58.57.0 (H=10)8.5 (H=17)
19PROJ-Bloom4180.13.0310.26.79.78.2 (H=13)9.7 (H=21)

Chiefs vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)2 (-5.3)2 (-7.6)4T (-6.4)2 (-8.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)3 (-7.2)5 (-8.3)4 (-7.7)4 (-9.2)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Courtland Sutton541047900007.911.99.911.9
15Tim Patrick40732600002.65.64.15.6
16Allen Robinson591265300005.311.38.311.3
16Javon Wims52932600002.65.64.15.6
17Keenan Allen7210982100014.223.218.723.2
17Mike Williams56523800003.85.84.85.8

DeAndre Hopkins (FanDuel: $8100, DraftKings: $7400)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB6595.02300002.37.34.87.3
17vs TEN000.000000000.00.0
18vs BUF6886.090000091512.016.0
19PROJ-Dodds6.2700.40009.415.612.5 (H=19)15.6 (H=31)
19PROJ-Tremblay6.1690.30008.714.811.8 (H=17)14.8 (H=28)
19PROJ-Bloom6.0710.600010.716.713.7 (H=22)16.7 (H=35)

Will Fuller (FanDuel: $5600, DraftKings: $5000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB1922.01100001.13.12.13.1
17vs TEN000.000000000.00.0
18vs BUF000.000000000.00.0
19PROJ-Dodds4.3580.2000711.39.2 (H=16)11.3 (H=26)
19PROJ-Tremblay4.2560.20006.8118.9 (H=15)11.0 (H=25)
19PROJ-Bloom0.000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Kenny Stills (FanDuel: $5700, DraftKings: $4800)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB5695.05700005.710.78.210.7
17vs TEN000.000000000.00.0
18vs BUF6854.04600004.68.66.68.6
19PROJ-Dodds3.2430.20005.58.77.1 (H=10)8.7 (H=17)
19PROJ-Tremblay3.2430.20005.58.77.1 (H=10)8.7 (H=17)
19PROJ-Bloom3.0410.40006.59.58.0 (H=12)9.5 (H=20)

DeAndre Carter (FanDuel: $4900, DraftKings: $3200)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB2922.04400004.46.45.46.4
17vs TEN6576.06500006.512.59.512.5
18vs BUF5521.0500000.51.51.01.5
19PROJ-Dodds1.41500001.52.92.2 (H=1)2.9 (H=3)
19PROJ-Tremblay0.7800000.81.51.2 (H=0)1.5 (H=1)
19PROJ-Bloom4.0380.2000597.0 (H=11)9.0 (H=28)

Chiefs vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)23 (+0.5)28 (+1.9)25T (+1.3)29 (+2.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.3)17 (-0.9)16 (-0.5)16 (-1.0)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Noah Fant27325605.67.66.67.6
16Jesper Horsted18112002.03.02.53.0
17Hunter Henry636542110.215.212.715.2

Darren Fells (FanDuel: $5200, DraftKings: $3500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB5233.02702.75.74.25.7
17vs TEN000.000000.00.0
18vs BUF6654.03703.77.75.77.7
19PROJ-Dodds2.4240.23.664.8 (H=5)6.0 (H=12)
19PROJ-Tremblay2.1200.23.25.34.3 (H=4)5.3 (H=10)
19PROJ-Bloom3.0320.3586.5 (H=9)8.0 (H=20)

Jordan Thomas (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $2500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB000.000000.00.0
17vs TEN3831.0800.81.81.31.8
18vs BUF800.000000.00.0
19PROJ-Dodds1.090.11.52.52.02.5 (H=3)
19PROJ-Tremblay0.000000.00.0 (H=0)

Chiefs vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)4 (-1.4)4 (-1.4)3T (-1.8) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)2 (-3.9)2 (-3.9)2 (-4.5) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
15Brandon McManus1100333.03.0
16Eddy Pineiro1100334.04.0
17Mike Badgley0033333.03.0

Kaimi Fairbairn (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB3322111111.011.0
17vs TEN0022222.02.0
18vs BUF2200667.07.0
19PROJ-Dodds1.41.72.12.26.36.37.37.3
19PROJ-Tremblay1.41.7226.26.27.27.2

Chiefs vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)4T (-2.4)4T (-2.4)4 (-3.4)4 (-3.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)1T (-3.5)1T (-3.5)3 (-4.3)3 (-4.3)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Denver Broncos2341931000555.05.0
16Chicago Bears2635010000111.01.0
17Los Angeles Chargers3133601000221.01.0

Houston Texans (FanDuel: $3600, DraftKings: $2000)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ TB20.0043534101191922.022.0
17vs TEN35.004670000000-4.0-4.0
18vs BUF19.0042530100556.06.0
19PROJ-Dodds29.304091.80.80.600.35.65.65.6 (H=10)5.6 (H=19)
19PROJ-Tremblay29.254042.40.90.500.36.26.26.2 (H=13)6.2 (H=23)

Texans vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)24T (+4.7)31 (+4.8)30 (+3.8)31 (+4.7)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)24 (+4.6)26 (+4.8)24 (+4.1)24 (+4.3)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Ryan Tannehill67223627921310128.028.025.225.2
16Jameis Winston73254833514216018.418.415.018.0
17Ryan Tannehill61132019820520019.919.917.917.9
18Josh Allen85244626400992030.031.025.927.4

Patrick Mahomes (FanDuel: $8600, DraftKings: $7500)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI652333251202141282825.425.4
17vs LAC50162517411721013.813.812.112.1
19PROJ-Dodds23362932.10.73160.124.524.524.5 (H=59)24.5 (H=67)
19PROJ-Tremblay24372952.10.93150.124.324.324.3 (H=58)24.3 (H=66)
19PROJ-Bloom20272732.40.83110.124.224.224.2 (H=57)24.2 (H=66)

Texans vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)24 (+2.5)27 (+3.5)26 (+3.1)26 (+3.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)24 (+3.7)21 (+2.5)23 (+2.7)22 (+2.3)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Derrick Henry392186010008.68.68.68.6
15Dion Lewis243100111118.19.18.69.1
16Ronald Jones37147714332016.919.918.419.9
16Dare Ogunbowale27000533403.46.44.96.4
17Derrick Henry47322113000039.139.139.142.1
17Dion Lewis1117000000.70.70.70.7
18Devin Singletary65135807676013.419.416.419.4
18Frank Gore19822010002.22.22.22.2

Damien Williams (FanDuel: $6900, DraftKings: $6000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI01665033.027115.218.216.718.2
17vs LAC3512124274.030027.431.429.434.4
19PROJ-Dodds13540.52.6200.11113.612.3 (H=22)13.6 (H=30)
19PROJ-Tremblay11450.42.0160.19.111.110.1 (H=15)11.1 (H=21)
19PROJ-Bloom17670.53.0260.314.117.115.6 (H=33)17.1 (H=45)

LeSean McCoy (FanDuel: $5200, DraftKings: $4400)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI000000.000000.00.0
17vs LAC000000.000000.00.0
19PROJ-Dodds6230.21.6120.15.36.96.1 (H=8)6.9 (H=12)
19PROJ-Tremblay5210.22.0150.15.47.46.4 (H=9)7.4 (H=14)
19PROJ-Bloom0000.000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Darwin Thompson (FanDuel: $4900, DraftKings: $3400)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI6514000.0001.41.41.41.4
17vs LAC12417011.0-401.32.31.82.3
19PROJ-Dodds3130.10.9602.53.43.0 (H=2)3.4 (H=4)
19PROJ-Tremblay5230.21.31004.55.85.2 (H=7)5.8 (H=12)
19PROJ-Bloom31100.0001.11.11.1 (H=0)1.1 (H=0)

Texans vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)20 (+1.3)20 (+1.5)20 (+1.5)21 (+1.9)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)25 (+3.3)25 (+4.8)25 (+4.0)26 (+6.1)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15A.J. Brown61138114100017.425.421.428.4
15Corey Davis51635700005.78.77.28.7
16Justin Watson7010543100010.315.312.815.3
16Breshad Perriman70127102000010.217.213.720.2
17A.J. Brown4984124100018.422.420.425.4
17Corey Davis42544400004.48.46.48.4
18John Brown84845000009.813.811.613.6
18Duke Williams561044900004.98.96.98.9

Tyreek Hill (FanDuel: $7900, DraftKings: $7600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI5955.07200007.212.29.712.2
17vs LAC4354.06100006.110.18.110.1
19PROJ-Dodds5.5830.714012.918.415.6 (H=29)18.4 (H=40)
19PROJ-Tremblay5.6830.71501318.615.8 (H=30)18.6 (H=41)
19PROJ-Bloom5.0750.6140.112.117.114.6 (H=26)17.1 (H=35)

Sammy Watkins (FanDuel: $5200, DraftKings: $4300)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI5152.02800002.84.83.84.8
17vs LAC3621.0800000.81.81.31.8
19PROJ-Dodds3.5470.30006.5108.3 (H=15)10.0 (H=25)
19PROJ-Tremblay3.8520.3000710.88.9 (H=16)10.8 (H=28)
19PROJ-Bloom2.0310.30004.96.95.9 (H=8)6.9 (H=13)

Mecole Hardman (FanDuel: $5300, DraftKings: $4100)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI2300.000000000.00.0
17vs LAC1711.0300000349.510.0
19PROJ-Dodds1.9280.200045.95.0 (H=6)5.9 (H=10)
19PROJ-Tremblay0.690.10101.62.21.9 (H=1)2.2 (H=1)
19PROJ-Bloom2.0410.5170.18.410.49.4 (H=18)10.4 (H=28)

Demarcus Robinson (FanDuel: $4900, DraftKings: $4000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI3521.01300001.32.31.82.3
17vs LAC2121.02410008.49.48.99.4
19PROJ-Dodds1.5200.20003.24.74.0 (H=4)4.7 (H=7)
19PROJ-Tremblay1.3190.10002.53.83.2 (H=3)3.8 (H=5)
19PROJ-Bloom1.0140.1000232.5 (H=1)3.0 (H=3)

Texans vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)22 (+0.4)20 (+0.3)21 (+0.5)20 (+0.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)16 (-0.3)14 (-1.2)15 (-0.7)14 (-1.4)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Jonnu Smith545560011.716.714.216.7
16O.J. Howard61734604.67.66.17.6
17MyCole Pruitt32221317.39.38.39.3
18Dawson Knox59211401.42.41.92.4

Travis Kelce (FanDuel: $7500, DraftKings: $6400)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI6198.074113.421.417.421.4
17vs LAC4753.02402.45.43.95.4
19PROJ-Dodds6.2790.510.917.114.0 (H=25)17.1 (H=42)
19PROJ-Tremblay6.1780.510.816.913.8 (H=25)16.9 (H=41)
19PROJ-Bloom7.0860.612.219.215.7 (H=31)19.2 (H=52)

Blake Bell (FanDuel: $4000, DraftKings: $2500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI2632.01501.53.52.53.5
17vs LAC2121.0100.11.10.61.1
19PROJ-Dodds1.0800.81.81.3 (H=0)1.8 (H=2)
19PROJ-Tremblay0.890.11.52.31.9 (H=1)2.3 (H=3)

Texans vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (+0.2)18 (+0.2)20 (+0.4) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (+0.3)17 (+0.3)22 (+0.9) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
15Ryan Succop0133333.03.0
16Matt Gay23228811.011.0
17Greg Joseph0055555.05.0
18Steve Hauschka4411131316.016.0

Harrison Butker (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI22238810.010.0
17vs LAC1144778.08.0
19PROJ-Dodds22.43.13.39.19.110.510.5
19PROJ-Tremblay2.22.7339.69.611.111.1

Texans vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)15 (+0.1)15 (+0.1)24T (-0.1)24T (-0.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)23 (+1.1)23 (+1.1)24 (+1.1)24 (+1.1)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Tennessee Titans2437412000555.05.0
16Tampa Bay Buccaneers23229511009910.010.0
17Tennessee Titans1430141000667.07.0
18Buffalo Bills2236070100999.09.0

Kansas City Chiefs (FanDuel: $4200, DraftKings: $3200)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ CHI3.00234300003310.010.0
17vs LAC21.0036632001131313.013.0
19PROJ-Dodds19.703632.610.700.510.210.210.2 (H=26)10.2 (H=34)
19PROJ-Tremblay19.753702.210.800.5101010.0 (H=25)10.0 (H=33)