Matchup Analysis: Dallas Cowboys at Los Angeles Rams

Vegas Prediction

Vegas says: Cowboys 21, Rams 28

FBG Projections

TeamRushYardsTDCompAttPass YdTDINT
DAL271210.922332401.40.8
LAR271131.123352791.80.8

Dallas Cowboys Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Cowboys Offense21.4 (-1.9) (22)125 (+10) (8)221 (-16) (22)
Rams Defense24.0 (+0.7) (20)122 (+8) (23)236 (-1) (14)

Los Angeles Rams Offense: overview

Points (vs AVG) (rank)Rush Yards (vs AVG) (rank)Pass Yards (vs AVG) (rank)
Rams Offense32.9 (+9.7) (2)139 (+25) (3)282 (+44) (5)
Cowboys Defense20.4 (-2.9) (8)93 (-20) (5)234 (-3) (12)

Cowboys Rushing offense

Good matchup vs. the Rams defense.

To no one’s surprise, the Cowboys pounded their ground game relentlessly at the Seahawks in the Wild Card round, devoting exactly 50% of their snaps to the run. It worked beautifully, as usual, with Ezekiel Elliott easily registering his eighth 100-yard game of the year. Specifically, Elliott racked up 137 yards on 26 carries against Seattle’s 13th-ranked run defense, routinely finding room on the interior and second level. Elliott’s production was methodical and consistent and Dak Prescott chimed in with 29 yards on 6 rushes of his own. The pair took on 32 of the team’s 34 attempts and both scored from the goal line. Prescott runs more often than most quarterbacks, but not nearly enough to detract noticeably from Elliott’s volume. Elliott has taken on 18 carries or more in 8 straight games, finishing at 4.0 yards per rush or better in 6 of them. Operating behind the Cowboys’ still-dominant front line, he’s always a threat to turn that production into a week-best performance. The Dallas line has endured quite a bit of turnover this season, losing its All-Pro center and position coach, but proved a deep unit capable of overcoming. With Tyron Smith and Zack Martin in the lineup, this still graded as a top-three NFL group in Matt Bitonti’s rankings. Connor Williams will likely stay at left guard this week, actually presenting an upgrade over prior starter Xavier Su’a-Filo. The Cowboys will run early and often behind them, and keep to the ground as often as possible - Elliott is the team’s cornerstone and offensive engine. Even as a road underdog, his outlooks for both volume and efficiency are bright. He’s certainly gifted enough to defy game flow and overachieve or to merely dominate from the start and control it himself.

The Rams defense has struggled for most of the year to contain opposing run games. They closed the regular season 23rd league-wide in raw yardage but yielded an NFL-worst 5.1 per attempt. Overall, the Rams allowed virtually every strong-running opponent they faced to produce efficiently. Down the stretch, they even let plodding, low-impact runners Jordan Howard (101 yards on 19 carries) and Alfred Morris (111 on 16) to shred their season-long averages. The Rams boast an exceptionally talented front line, anchored by soon-to-be-named Defensive Player of the Year Aaron Donald. But the front seven is built more to slow the pass than the run, and the linebackers are sorely lacking in that department. Mark Barron and Cory Littleton have disappointed all season, and neither brings a run-stuffing element to this unit. The Rams are solid home favorites, but there’s a chance Ezekiel Elliott finds enough early room in this matchup to control the entire game. It certainly doesn’t look likely that the Rams will slow him down, so any volume whatsoever should result in productivity.

Cowboys Passing offense

Neutral matchup vs. the Rams defense.

The Cowboys would generally love to ride Ezekiel Elliott to smothering, game-shortening wins. But depending on game flow, that’s not always an option, and at times they turn to Dak Prescott to succeed with his arm. And for the most part, Prescott has been up to the task this season. He’s completed a solid 67.6% of his throws, boosting his yards-per-attempt to a respectable 7.4. That said, Prescott remains a work in progress as a passer, still struggling to connect consistently on tough downfield throws. To be fair, he doesn’t try for many - last week, he threw deep (15 yards or more) on only 3 of his 33 attempts. From a fantasy standpoint, his typical output (242 yards and 1.4 touchdowns a game) isn’t very appealing, even in complement with his rushing production. He simply doesn’t throw to much dynamic talent beyond the up-and-down Amari Cooper. Rookie Michael Gallup has been little more than a lightly-used deep threat, and Allen Hurns’ gruesome injury keeps this a weak, shallow unit. Cooper represents virtually all of the fantasy upside here, though there’s also a rock-hard floor in place for the inconsistent wideout. He was great last week, catching 7 of 9 targets for 106 yards, but managed just 83 over the previous 3 games. Over 10 games as a Cowboy, he’s topped 75 yards 5 times, but landed below 40 in 4 others. With so few dynamic receiving threats in place, Cooper’s matchups with Marcus Peters and Aqib Talib will likely tell the tale of this entire unit’s fantasy week. Peters and Talib have been subpar this year, so if Cooper is able to win on just a few downfield routes, he and Prescott could make for a week-winning fantasy stack.

Thanks to a rash of key injuries, the Rams’ star-studded pass has defense disappointed majorly for most of 2018. After adding the likes of Ndamukong Suh, Marcus Peters, and Aqib Talib, they wound up the league’s 11th-worst unit in terms of net yards per pass attempt. Along the way, they gave up 31 touchdowns (eighth-worst) and rarely posed a real challenge against strong passers. On the year, 8 of 16 opposing quarterbacks topped 270 yards in the matchup, and 8 threw multiple touchdowns. They’ve settled down statistically of late, giving up just 211 yards a game over the last five, but it’s been a hollow improvement. They accomplished that by shutting down the likes of Matthew Stafford, Mitchell Trubisky, and Josh Rosen, but still giving up big days to Nick Foles and Nick Mullens. Talib’s return from injury has helped the team, but Peters and Sam Shields have rounded out a shaky cornerback group, one that’s been routinely beaten down the field. Slot specialist Nickell Robey-Coleman has been great on the inside, but receivers like Michael Thomas (12 for 211 and 1 touchdown), Tyreek Hill (10 for 215 and 2), and Alshon Jeffery (8 for 160) have enjoyed massive days on the boundaries. The pass rush has been a concern as well: the Rams finished with a respectable 41 sacks, but exactly half came from Aaron Donald, and no one else topped 4.5. This is an electric group, but it hasn’t been a reliable or prohibitive one virtually all year. The Cowboys’ Amari Cooper (and even rookie deep threat Michael Gallup) could be primed for a run of big plays in their one-on-one matchups with Peters and Talib. Talib will be the x-factor for the Cowboys and will be relied upon to have his best games during the playoffs.

Rams Rushing offense

Tough matchup vs. the Cowboys defense.

Todd Gurley sat out the final two games of the season, but that was to be expected. The Rams seized the opportunity to rest his sore knee for 26 days, and they’ll deploy him as usual in the postseason. C.J. Anderson filled in beautifully, running for 167 and 132 yards to close out the year, and he’s the clear handcuff here. But Gurley is the Rams’ backbone and he projects to a 20-carry day if the game flow doesn’t go wild. Gurley was sensational in his fourth season, averaging 4.9 yards per rush and 89.4 a game. His production tailed off a bit down the stretch, landing below 60 in 3 of his last 4 contests. But the explosive Gurley is always a breakaway threat - only 3 backs managed more runs of 15 yards or more over the first 15 weeks. He’s also still among the NFL’s premier touchdown producers, buoyed by a prolific offense that afforded him a league-high 16 attempts from inside the 3-yard line. Most importantly, Gurley runs behind an elite front line, which finished the year ranked first by Footballguys’ Matt Bitonti (with an A+ grade in the run game). The Cowboys’ athletic front seven provides a tough matchup to open their playoff run, but this unit has produced in tough matchups all year. Gurley will see his share of lanes, and if his knee is indeed sound, he projects to a strong day. Anderson is the wild card here: he could find himself confined to the bench, or he could step in for 8-12 high-impact opportunities in relief.

The Dallas run defense closed the regular season in mostly-dominant fashion. They held 7 of their last 9 opposing lead backs under 65 yards, with only one real lapse, against Marlon Mack in a blowout loss to the Colts. (Apart from a single long run, Saquon Barkley found almost no room in Week 17.) And on Wild Card Weekend, they rose to the occasion in a major way, stifling the run-rooted Seahawks in the impressive win. Seattle’s Chris Carson, fresh off a 1,151-yard breakout season, managed just 20 last week. In fact, apart from a 28-yard run by Rashaad Penny, Seahawk runners produced just 45 yards on 23 attempts. The Cowboys have found real keepers to form the core of this unit, especially rookie linebacker Leighton Vander Esch, who’s been fantastic in pursuit and tackling. He’s outperformed the injury-prone Sean Lee and been one of football’s best run-stuffers since taking on a full-time role. He and Jaylon Smith make up a dynamic second level that operates behind an improving front. This isn’t a bulletproof unit - the line still lacks a dominant run anchor, and lanes do open up from time to time. Mack did most of his Week 15 damage up the gut, exploiting that deficiency on the nose. But in general, there’s so much playmaking ability here that shutdown games are no surprise. Todd Gurley and the Rams’ stout line present a massive challenge, of course. It’s just encouraging to see dynamic linebackers capable of meeting him in gaps and on the edges.

Rams Passing offense

Neutral matchup vs. the Cowboys defense.

Ever since the Rams’ dizzying Week 11 showdown with Kansas City, a bit of luster has come off their passing attack. It’s a star-studded unit, featuring a pair of explosive all-over-the-field receivers and a dual-threat back. But they’ve stumbled noticeably over the season’s final month, and it’s tough to project their effectiveness in this matchup. Quarterback Jared Goff took an overall step forward in 2018 but hasn’t looked himself down the stretch. After the Kansas City game, he devolved into a handful of turnover-filled games and averaged just 228 yards. Losing his most trusted receiver, slot man Cooper Kupp certainly didn’t help matters. Goff is a dynamic young passer, gifted with a live arm and a playmaking mentality, and there’s still plenty of ceiling at play here. Robert Woods remains an underrated weapon both inside and out - he shredded his career highs in catches (86), yards (1,219), and touchdowns (6) this year. And Brandin Cooks has been as advertised, topping 60 yards in 11 of 16 games. Big-bodied Josh Reynolds has worked his way into an expanded playmaking role, while Todd Gurley has topped 30 yards out of the backfield in 6 of his last 7 games. To drive them all to success Saturday, Goff will need to settle down and exhibit more poise. He does work behind arguably the league’s best front line, which shouldn’t have much trouble against the Cowboys’ hit-or-miss pass rush. The key for Goff will be finding openings downfield while top Dallas cornerback Byron Jones patrols the boundaries. Woods could spend the day as Goff’s clear-cut top target on the inside.

The Cowboys pass defense were extremely inconsistent throughout the regular season, trading off dominant performances with vulnerable ones. They wound up ranked 15th league-wide in net yards per attempt, and 13th in raw yardage allowed. But they closed out the regular season in rough fashion, allowing 300-yard games to both Jameis Winston and Eli Manning. They weren’t tested much last week, with Russell Wilson throwing only 27 passes, but gave up solid efficiency through the air (8.6 yards per attempt). All told, this is not a particularly easy unit to assess for fantasy purposes. Top cornerback Byron Jones has been a definite bright spot; his dominant coverage has been huge in matchups with Julio Jones, T.Y. Hilton, and Michael Thomas. But his teammates in the secondary have been up-and-down at best throughout 2018, and the Rams’ supplemental weapons will be counted on to win their matchups away from Jones. Chidobe Awuzie has been beaten repeatedly on the other side, while slot man Anthony Brown has given up a handful of strong performances of late.

Rams vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)16 (+0.0)16 (-0.0)13 (-0.3)17 (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)9 (-2.7)9 (-2.8)11 (-1.9)10 (-2.6)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Nick Foles6424312700125013.013.010.310.3
16Josh Rosen441223870044909.39.38.48.4
17Nick Mullens622333282331-2022.922.922.122.1

Dak Prescott (FanDuel: $7600, DraftKings: $5200)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB5220251611042118.318.316.616.6
17@ NYG7827443874040035.435.433.536.5
18vs SEA75223322611629123.223.220.920.9
19PROJ-Dodds22332401.40.84180.320.420.420.4 (H=48)20.4 (H=71)
19PROJ-Tremblay21332331.30.85200.319.819.819.8 (H=46)19.8 (H=67)
19PROJ-Bloom21302171.615180.521.121.121.1 (H=51)21.1 (H=75)

Rams vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (+0.1)16 (-0.3)15 (-0.4)16 (-0.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)25 (+4.2)21 (+2.2)22 (+2.9)20 (+2.1)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Wendell Smallwood2010482229017.719.718.719.7
15Josh Adams241528110008.88.88.88.8
16David Johnson40103505132112.713.713.213.7
16Chase Edmonds13420021102.13.12.63.1
17Alfred Morris44161111114017.518.518.021.5
17Kyle Juszczyk40290211502.43.40.92.4

Ezekiel Elliott (FanDuel: $8700, DraftKings: $8200)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB49188506524010.915.913.415.9
18vs SEA712613715432022.926.924.929.9
19PROJ-Dodds21960.55380.1172219.5 (H=39)22.0 (H=51)
19PROJ-Tremblay20920.45360.115.820.818.3 (H=35)20.8 (H=46)
19PROJ-Bloom22950.84270.218.222.220.2 (H=41)22.2 (H=52)

Rod Smith (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3500)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB32-700000-0.7-0.7-0.7-0.7
17@ NYG49123513214010.912.911.912.9
18vs SEA211000000.10.10.10.1
19PROJ-Dodds270.10001.31.31.3 (H=0)1.3 (H=0)
19PROJ-Tremblay2801401.22.21.7 (H=1)2.2 (H=2)
19PROJ-Bloom000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Rams vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)22 (+1.1)17 (+0.3)19 (+0.7)17 (+0.5)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (-0.1)20 (+1.0)21 (+0.9)21 (+1.6)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Alshon Jeffery6488160000016.024.020.027.0
15Golden Tate22554300004.39.36.89.3
16Larry Fitzgerald529653000010.916.913.616.6
16Trent Sherfield45666200006.212.29.212.2
17Kendrick Bourne586559100011.916.914.416.9
17Richie James58533210009.212.210.712.2

Amari Cooper (FanDuel: $6800, DraftKings: $6500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB4454200000264.06.0
17@ NYG661153100003.18.13.67.1
18vs SEA6297106000010.617.614.120.6
19PROJ-Dodds5740.500010.415.412.9 (H=24)15.4 (H=35)
19PROJ-Tremblay5700.40309.714.712.2 (H=22)14.7 (H=32)
19PROJ-Bloom6720.500010.216.213.2 (H=25)16.2 (H=38)

Michael Gallup (FanDuel: $5700, DraftKings: $4000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB414353100011.314.312.814.3
17@ NYG6363500000588.510.0
18vs SEA56621810007.89.88.89.8
19PROJ-Dodds3380.2000586.5 (H=8)8.0 (H=18)
19PROJ-Tremblay3400.20005.28.26.7 (H=9)8.2 (H=19)
19PROJ-Bloom4510.40007.511.59.5 (H=17)11.5 (H=34)

Cole Beasley (FanDuel: $5400, DraftKings: $3700)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB35555000005107.510.0
17@ NYG606694100015.421.418.421.4
18vs SEA31332800002.85.84.35.8
19PROJ-Dodds3290.20004.17.15.6 (H=7)7.1 (H=16)
19PROJ-Tremblay3330.20004.57.56.0 (H=8)7.5 (H=17)
19PROJ-Bloom3270.20003.96.95.4 (H=6)6.9 (H=15)

Tavon Austin (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
17@ NYG1031100000121.52.0
18vs SEA911701-300.41.40.91.4
19PROJ-Dodds190.10001.52.52.0 (H=1)2.5 (H=3)
19PROJ-Tremblay000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
19PROJ-Bloom1120.10001.82.82.3 (H=1)2.8 (H=3)

Noah Brown (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB1121600000.61.61.11.6
17@ NYG1011300000.31.30.81.3
18vs SEA2741600000.61.61.11.6
19PROJ-Dodds11200001.22.21.7 (H=1)2.2 (H=2)
19PROJ-Tremblay1140.1000232.5 (H=2)3.0 (H=4)
19PROJ-Bloom1110.10001.72.72.2 (H=1)2.7 (H=3)

Rams vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)24 (+1.2)23 (+1.6)24 (+1.4)25 (+2.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)22 (+2.3)24 (+3.9)23 (+3.2)26 (+4.8)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Zach Ertz59732202.25.23.75.2
16John Phillips1011900.91.91.41.9
17George Kittle61149149120.929.925.432.9

Blake Jarwin (FanDuel: $5400, DraftKings: $3400)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB2732800.82.81.82.8
17@ NYG4087119329.936.933.439.9
18vs SEA44331501.54.53.04.5
19PROJ-Dodds2210.23.35.34.3 (H=4)5.3 (H=10)
19PROJ-Tremblay3250.23.76.75.2 (H=6)6.7 (H=15)
19PROJ-Bloom2170.12.34.33.3 (H=2)4.3 (H=7)

Dalton Schultz (FanDuel: $4000, DraftKings: $2500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB330000000.00.0
17@ NYG44211701.72.72.22.7
18vs SEA510000000.00.0
19PROJ-Dodds180.11.42.41.9 (H=1)2.4 (H=3)
19PROJ-Tremblay1100.11.62.62.1 (H=1)2.6 (H=4)
19PROJ-Bloom000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Rams vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)22T (+0.2)22T (+0.2)22T (+0.2) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)22T (+0.5)22T (+0.5)22 (+0.6) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
15Jake Elliott3433121215.015.0
16Phil Dawson0000000.00.0
17Robbie Gould1133666.06.0

Brett Maher (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB22339911.011.0
17@ NYG0144444.04.0
18vs SEA1233666.06.0
19PROJ-Dodds1.51.82.22.36.76.77.87.8
19PROJ-Tremblay1.622.12.16.96.98.08.0

Rams vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)7 (-1.1)7 (-1.1)4 (-3.4)4 (-3.4)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)7T (-2.5)7T (-2.5)2T (-4.7)2T (-4.7)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Philadelphia Eagles2341312100779.09.0
16Arizona Cardinals3146120100443.03.0
17San Francisco 49ers483770000000-4.0-4.0

Dallas Cowboys (FanDuel: $4200, DraftKings: $2200)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
16vs TB20.0038330201191914.014.0
17@ NYG35.0044111100551.01.0
18vs SEA22.0029910000111.01.0
19PROJ-Dodds28.304042.20.90.500.36.26.26.2 (H=11)6.2 (H=21)
19PROJ-Tremblay28.254022.410.600.36.86.86.8 (H=13)6.8 (H=25)

Cowboys vs QB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)11 (-0.9)10 (-1.0)10 (-1.4)11 (-1.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (+0.9)18 (+0.9)15 (-0.2)20 (+1.3)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Andrew Luck72162719200620011.611.69.79.7
16Jameis Winston80344833610414022.222.214.819.8
17Eli Manning7124413012112022.322.319.223.2
18Russell Wilson55182723310314123.123.120.720.7

Jared Goff (FanDuel: $7800, DraftKings: $5500)

oSNAPCMPATTYDTDINTRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI6019242161026121.421.417.218.2
17vs SF55152619940100262624.024.0
19PROJ-Dodds23352791.80.8370.121.621.621.6 (H=52)21.6 (H=74)
19PROJ-Tremblay23362901.61370.121.221.221.2 (H=50)21.2 (H=72)
19PROJ-Bloom21322571.90.8260.120.820.820.8 (H=49)20.8 (H=69)

Cowboys vs RB

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)9 (-2.1)9 (-1.1)9 (-1.4)10 (-1.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)29 (+6.0)31 (+8.1)30 (+7.9)31 (+9.5)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Marlon Mack442713921110026.927.925.429.9
15Nyheim Hines296190644506.410.48.410.4
16Jacquizz Rodgers322217755011.718.715.218.7
16Peyton Barber4717430331305.68.67.18.6
17Saquon Barkley591710918433020.224.222.227.2
17Wayne Gallman12623111709.010.09.510.0
18J.D. McKissic6000321317.39.38.39.3
18Mike Davis184100222203.25.26.27.2

Todd Gurley (FanDuel: $9000, DraftKings: $8000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
19PROJ-Dodds18780.94360.2182220.0 (H=39)22.0 (H=52)
19PROJ-Tremblay187715400.218.923.921.4 (H=44)23.9 (H=61)
19PROJ-Bloom17700.93260.216.219.217.7 (H=32)19.2 (H=41)

C.J. Anderson (FanDuel: $5400, DraftKings: $4800)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI5120167131-5022.223.222.726.2
17vs SF472313213322021.424.422.927.4
19PROJ-Dodds4160.11602.83.83.3 (H=2)3.8 (H=4)
19PROJ-Tremblay290.10201.71.71.7 (H=0)1.7 (H=1)
19PROJ-Bloom270.10001.31.31.3 (H=0)1.3 (H=0)

Justin Davis (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3000)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
17vs SF40000000000.00.0
19PROJ-Dodds000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
19PROJ-Tremblay000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
19PROJ-Bloom000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

John Kelly (FanDuel: $4500, DraftKings: $3400)

oSNAPRSHYDTDTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI171040011904.95.95.45.9
17vs SF2615300211804.85.85.35.8
19PROJ-Dodds000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)
19PROJ-Tremblay2600000.60.60.6 (H=0)0.6 (H=0)
19PROJ-Bloom000000000.0 (H=0)0.0 (H=0)

Cowboys vs WR

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)6 (-3.9)6T (-5.5)15T (-4.9)16T (-6.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)14 (-0.4)17 (-0.1)15 (-0.4)16 (-0.3)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15T.Y. Hilton41858500008.513.511.013.5
15Ryan Grant17221600001.63.62.63.6
16Mike Evans6610690100015.021.018.021.0
16Adam Humphries6312107900007.917.912.917.9
17Cody Latimer266472100013.217.215.217.2
17Sterling Shepard66946701907.611.69.611.6
18Tyler Lockett5064120000012.016.014.019.0
18Doug Baldwin52633200003.26.24.76.2

Robert Woods (FanDuel: $7500, DraftKings: $5900)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI6076891215122.428.425.428.4
17vs SF51322401102.54.53.54.5
19PROJ-Dodds6770.518011.517.514.5 (H=27)17.5 (H=48)
19PROJ-Tremblay6870.517012.418.415.4 (H=30)18.4 (H=52)
19PROJ-Bloom5640.6160.111.216.213.7 (H=24)16.2 (H=42)

Brandin Cooks (FanDuel: $7400, DraftKings: $5600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI593335032706.29.27.79.2
17vs SF549562200018.223.220.723.2
19PROJ-Dodds5700.41409.814.812.3 (H=20)14.8 (H=38)
19PROJ-Tremblay5660.31508.913.911.4 (H=18)13.9 (H=34)
19PROJ-Bloom5740.30009.214.211.7 (H=19)14.2 (H=35)

Josh Reynolds (FanDuel: $5600, DraftKings: $4500)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDRSHYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI35224400004.46.45.46.4
17vs SF707455200017.521.519.521.5
19PROJ-Dodds4540.30007.211.29.2 (H=16)11.2 (H=29)
19PROJ-Tremblay4540.30007.211.29.2 (H=16)11.2 (H=29)
19PROJ-Bloom4560.50008.612.610.6 (H=21)12.6 (H=35)

Cowboys vs TE

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)18 (+0.7)24 (+1.6)23 (+1.3)23 (+1.8)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.9)15 (-1.2)17 (-0.6)17T (-0.8)
WEEKPLAYERoSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Eric Ebron3831800.81.81.31.8
16Cameron Brate5732800.82.81.82.8
17Evan Engram518581114.119.118.621.1
18Ed Dickson21544204.28.26.28.2

Gerald Everett (FanDuel: $4800, DraftKings: $2700)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI51652804.49.46.99.4
17vs SF451000000.00.0
19PROJ-Dodds3250.23.76.75.2 (H=7)6.7 (H=19)
19PROJ-Tremblay3280.2475.5 (H=7)7.0 (H=21)
19PROJ-Bloom3240.1364.5 (H=5)6.0 (H=16)

Tyler Higbee (FanDuel: $4200, DraftKings: $2600)

oSNAPTARGRECYDTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI50111601.62.62.12.6
17vs SF43113603.64.64.14.6
19PROJ-Dodds1140.1232.5 (H=2)3.0 (H=5)
19PROJ-Tremblay1100.11.62.62.1 (H=1)2.6 (H=4)
19PROJ-Bloom1130.11.92.92.4 (H=2)2.9 (H=4)

Cowboys vs PK

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)17 (-0.0)17 (-0.0)13T (-0.1) (+0.0)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)26 (+2.0)26 (+2.0)27 (+2.4) (+0.0)
WEEKPLAYERFGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
15Adam Vinatieri3322111113.013.0
16Cairo Santos2322889.09.0
17Aldrick Rosas22339910.010.0
18Sebastian Janikowski2300667.07.0

Greg Zuerlein (FanDuel: $--, DraftKings: $--)

FGFGAXPXPASTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI1244777.07.0
17vs SF2266121214.014.0
19PROJ-Dodds1.92.333.28.78.710.010.0
19PROJ-Tremblay2.12.62.92.99.29.210.710.7

Cowboys vs TD

STANDARDPPRFDDK
Season FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)20 (-0.1)20 (-0.1)19 (+0.1)19 (+0.1)
Last 4 weeks FPPG allowed rank (vs AVG)10 (-1.9)10 (-1.9)15T (-1.1)15T (-1.1)
WEEKPLAYERPTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
15Indianapolis Colts0292311007719.019.0
16Tampa Bay Buccaneers2723210000111.01.0
17New York Giants3641940100662.02.0
18Seattle Seahawks2438011000333.03.0

Los Angeles Rams (FanDuel: $5000, DraftKings: $3000)

PTYDSACKINTFRSFTYTDSTDPPRFDDK
16@ ARI9.0026340000448.08.0
17vs SF32.0039133101171716.016.0
19PROJ-Dodds21.303632.80.70.700.59.69.69.6 (H=20)9.6 (H=33)
19PROJ-Tremblay21.253562.20.80.800.59.49.49.4 (H=19)9.4 (H=32)