Win. Your. League.

Receive 3 Free Downloads More Details

Your team, rated by footballguys.com

Please note that rate-my-team is a PRESEASON tool. It is still functional as a demo, but the analysis is NOT updated to account for 2015 season-to-date happenings.

Edit this team           Input another team with the same league settings

Your team is currently being rated by the projections of David Dodds           Switch to: Maurile Tremblay       Bob Henry       Jason Wood      


QB: Philip Rivers, Dak Prescott
RB: David Johnson, Isaiah Crowell, Frank Gore
WR: T.Y. Hilton, Emmanuel Sanders, Jordan Matthews, Brandon Marshall, Donte Moncrief, Cole Beasley, Ted Ginn, Kenny Stills
TE: Zach Ertz
PK: Sebastian Janikowski
TD: Seattle Seahawks

Overview:

Old school!

Make no mistake about it: this team is about strength at the running back position. And we think it will be a legitimate contender. Somewhere Marshall Faulk is smiling.

Nonetheless, we'd be remiss if we didn't at least mention the relative lack of strength at quarterback and receiver. These are usually survivable weaknesses, but we'd feel better if we knew you were committed to zealously scouring the waiver wire for this year's emergent players at QB and WR. Getting a breakout player at one or both of those positions would take your already-good team to the next level.

Players we particularly like on this team include Isaiah Crowell, Cole Beasley, Kenny Stills, and the Seahawks defense. We have all these guys ranked ahead of where they are typically being drafted.

Bottom line:
  • With great inseason management, we think you have about a 75 percent chance of making the playoffs.
  • With good inseason management, we think you have about a 60 percent chance of making the playoffs.
  • With average inseason management, we think you have a 46 percent chance of making the playoffs.

In any event, we wish you the best of luck. Here's hoping all your weeks are like week 15 of 2015:

David Johnson vs. PHI: 229 combined yards, 3 TD
Emmanuel Sanders vs. PIT: 181 receiving yards, 1 TD
Jordan Matthews vs. ARI: 159 receiving yards, 1 TD
Ted Ginn vs. NYG: 85 receiving yards, 2 TD
Philip Rivers vs. MIA: 311 passing yards, 3 TD

QB Summary:

We have Philip Rivers rated #8 among quarterbacks, which makes him a viable starter if not an exciting one. Dak Prescott, our #13 quarterback, should be solid as a backup, but we're not sure if he can hold down the fort as a starter if circumstances force him to be one.

Incidentally, these two have a pretty nice combined schedule and a decent playoff schedule too. If you simply played the one with the better matchup each week, this is the schedule you'd face:

NYG | MIA | ARI | LAR | GB | OAK | SF | NE | KC | ATL | BUF | DAL | CLE | WAS | OAK | NYJ

RB Summary:

Nice work here. We like both your starting running backs, as our projections indicate that they give you a combined 6.1 point-per-game advantage over an average opponent in this league. Our projections have David Johnson ranked first and Isaiah Crowell ranked at #11.

We see Frank Gore as an average third running back.

We might suggest adding a bit more depth here. See the end of the report for some suggestions on who to pick up.

WR Summary:

We see all your starters at receiver as below average. T.Y. Hilton is our #10 ranked receiver, Emmanuel Sanders is #24, and we have Jordan Matthews 32nd.

Your bench looks good and should help offset the unexciting starting unit. Brandon Marshall should serve as a very solid fourth receiver. Donte Moncrief should be adequate at WR5.

Though some teams will probably be content to roster as few as five players here, it was not a bad idea to take a few extras because you're not particularly strong overall at the position. Of your remaining guys, we like Cole Beasley the best, but you should keep the one you think has the best chance of putting up starter numbers. The rest might be considered expendable if you find you need roster space elsewhere.

TE Summary:

Zach Ertz should be above average as a starting tight end. We have him ranked fifth overall at the position. Given your league rules and the presence of Ertz, your decision to roll with just one tight end is a reasonable one.

Kicker Summary:

Sebastian Janikowski, our 11th ranked kicker, is below average but probably adequate.

Defense Summary:

We think the Seahawks are the #1 defense in the league, at about 0.8 points per game above average.


Is this a dynasty team? Click here to find out how it might look for 2018 season.


Schedule Analysis

Green means GO (good matchup), red means STOP (bad matchup). Main starters highlighted

At the bottom of the table, the Relative Strength row shows you how strong we project your team to be, relative to your usual strength, in that week. This accounts for byes and matchups.

12345678910111213141516
Dak PrescottNYGDENARILARGBSFWASKCATLPHILACWASNYGOAKSEA
Philip RiversDENMIAKCPHINYGOAKDENNEJAXBUFDALCLEWASKCNYJ
 
Isaiah CrowellPITBALINDCINNYJHOUTENMINDETJAXCINLACGBBALCHI
Frank GoreLARARICLESEASFTENJAXCINHOUPITTENJAXBUFDENBAL
David JohnsonDETINDDALSFPHITBLARSFSEAHOUJAXLARTENWASNYG
 
Cole BeasleyNYGDENARILARGBSFWASKCATLPHILACWASNYGOAKSEA
Ted GinnMINNECARMIADETGBCHITBBUFWASLARCARATLNYJATL
T.Y. HiltonLARARICLESEASFTENJAXCINHOUPITTENJAXBUFDENBAL
Brandon MarshallDALDETPHITBLACDENSEALARSFKCWASOAKDALPHIARI
Jordan MatthewsNYJCARDENATLCINTBOAKNYJNOLACKCNEINDMIANE
Donte MoncriefLARARICLESEASFTENJAXCINHOUPITTENJAXBUFDENBAL
Emmanuel SandersLACDALBUFOAKNYGLACKCPHINECINOAKMIANYJINDWAS
Kenny StillsTBLACNYJNOTENATLNYJBALOAKCARNEDENNEBUFKC
 
Zach ErtzWASKCNYGLACARICARWASSFDENDALCHISEALARNYGOAK
 
Sebastian JanikowskiTENNYJWASDENBALLACKCBUFMIANEDENNYGKCDALPHI
 
Seattle SeahawksGBSFTENINDLARNYGHOUWASARIATLSFPHIJAXLARDAL
 
Relative Strength99100100100101981009998100951001019999100

Schedule and Matchup Notes:

  • Please note that the Relative strength numbers above account for both byes and matchups.
  • Remember that you might have starters on bye in a given week, but still have a high relative strength. This could occur because of favorable matchups, or it might be because you are projected to be missing less production than an average opponent will (your opponents have to deal with byes too).
  • Week 11 presents moderate bye week issues: Frank Gore, T.Y. Hilton, Donte Moncrief, and Kenny Stills are not playing.
  • Week 6 presents moderate bye week issues: Dak Prescott, Cole Beasley, Jordan Matthews, and Seattle Seahawks are not playing.
  • Philip Rivers and Isaiah Crowell are out in week 9, but your opponent will likely have comparable issues with byes.
  • David Johnson and Brandon Marshall are out in week 8, but your opponent will likely have comparable issues with byes.
  • In weeks 4, 5, 7, 10, and 12 you'll probably be better off than your opponent, as far as byes are concerned.


Potential Free Agents

Listed in order of preference. We don't know exactly who is available in your league, but here is a list of players who might be available and could be upgrades over some of your depth players, listed in order of preference. Your players are listed in red for comparison. Players who might not mesh well with the bye weeks of your key players are grayed out.


QB: we don't necessarily recommend any roster moves here.

RB: Paul Perkins (8), James White (9), Darren Sproles (10), Derrick Henry (8), Chris Thompson (5), Jamaal Charles (5), Jonathan Stewart (11), Shane Vereen (8), Mike Gillislee (9), Darren McFadden (6), C.J. Prosise (6), LeGarrette Blount (10), DeAndre Washington (10), T.J. Yeldon (8), Thomas Rawls (6), Jalen Richard (10).

WR: Kenny Britt (9), Robby Anderson (11), Donte Moncrief (11), Marvin Jones (7), Cole Beasley (6), Breshad Perriman (10), Kevin White (9), Chris Hogan (9), Marqise Lee (8), Kendall Wright (9), Ted Ginn (5), Devin Funchess (11), Marquise Goodwin (11), John Brown (8), Kenny Stills (1).

TE: we don't necessarily recommend any roster moves here.

PK: Cairo Santos (), Dustin Hopkins (5), Adam Vinatieri (11), Caleb Sturgis (10), Sebastian Janikowski (10), Phil Dawson (8), Matt Prater (7), Chris Boswell (9), Blair Walsh (6), Brandon McManus (5).

TD: we don't necessarily recommend any roster moves here.


Projections and Player Summaries

PlayerCmpAttYDY/ATDINTRshYDTDFPTRank
Philip Rivers36156443207.7311419360361.18
Dak Prescott31748637327.72410582844342.013

Dak Prescott - What a difference a year makes. Last season, it took an injury to Kellen Moore for Dak Prescott to see the field (following Tony Romo's injury) and most wondered how a developmental rookie would fare running a veteran-laden offense. We now know the answer as Prescott shocked everyone and turned in an All-Pro caliber season while returning the Cowboys to a top 5 offensive ranking. Prescott completed 67.8% of his passes for 3,667 yards, 23 touchdowns and a mere four interceptions. He also ran for 282 yards and SIX touchdowns and established himself as one of the promising young signal callers in the league. Expectations are sky high entering 2017, as the team returns largely intact particularly at receiver and running back. The right side of the offensive line underwent changes, but the line projects as elite yet again. It's hard to nitpick Prescott's rookie accomplishments, as he didn't suffer from the flaws scouts saw in his collegiate tape. As long as the key cogs (e.g., Dez Bryant, Jason Witten, Ezekiel Elliott) remain healthy, Prescott will push for every week fantasy QB1 honors.

Philip Rivers - Despite another year with offensive line injuries, the loss of Danny Woodhead (ACL in Week 2) and a second straight season without Keenan Allen (ACL tear in Week 1), Rivers held it together and delivered a 33-touchdown season--one away from his career high. 2016's No. 8 fantasy passer got strong production from second-year option Tyrell Williams and additional support from free agent signee Travis Benjamin. The team's ability to incorporate rookie Hunter Henry into the offense helped the scheme become less predictable, especially in the red zone with two-tight end sets. Perhaps the greatest asset for Rivers was running back Melvin Gordon, who earned 41 receptions and was a steady enough force on the ground to keep the offense more balanced. Rivers has three years left on a five-year extension, so he is probably locked in as the Chargers' starter until he retires. He's one of the most consistent fantasy options at the position.

PlayerRshYDY/RshTDRecYDTDFPTRank
David Johnson26511134.211756754365.31
Isaiah Crowell22310154.67373001231.811
Frank Gore1806753.85302251162.328

Isaiah Crowell - Crowell's 2016 season was underrated due to a lack of usage that was mostly out of his control. Because Cleveland was facing so many negative game scripts, Crowell only had 198 carries on the season, but those carries resulted in 952 yards, giving him a 4.8 yards per carry average. Crowell also quietly notched a career-high 40 receptions, cutting into the passing game work that many assumed would be reserved exclusively for Duke Johnson. If the team's offseason moves are to be believed, they certainly believe in Crowell. They added only a seventh-round draft pick at the position this offseason and tendered him as a second-round pick, which kept multiple reported suitors away. Crowell should continue to be a workhorse this year.

Frank Gore - Frank Gore is the perfect example of how the position of running back should be played. He is technically sound, has outstanding vision and his anticipation is among the best in the game. Father time has tried to catch up to him, but Gore just won't let go. He is entering his 13th season at age 34 and the Colts are still relying on him to be their lead running back. He'll be in pursuit of his tenth 1,000-yard rushing season and should surpass 3,000 career carries before the calendar hits October. Gore has a career 4.4 yards per carry average but the last two years he has dropped below the 4.0 YPC mark, which suggests even he, is starting to wear down. The Colts primary running back still has fantasy value, unless he sees a rapid decline or suffers a multi-week injury. Expect the Colts to lean on him until he can't consistently produce. The alternative options in the running game are limited. Marlon Mack is a young rookie running back with promise, but it may take a few games or an entire season to earn an abundance of snaps and playing time. Veteran Robert Turbin is much more adept at playing the position, but his upside is limited. That leaves Gore to continue to be the Colts primary rushing threat. The potency of the Colts offense should be enough to sustain moderate fantasy production for Gore. There are several better fantasy options, but Gore's longevity, previous success and consistency make him someone to target as your third or even fourth option on your roster.

David Johnson - David Johnson is undeniably the man. Johnson's 2118 total yards and 20 touchdowns--including 80 receptions--are all the evidence anyone needs that he's a complete back. Johnson developed greater patience with all types of blocking that he wasn't as familiar with executing as a rookie. Because he's a great receiver, Johnson could see enough plays split from the formation that fans get more acquainted with backup Kerwynn Williams or see occasional running plays for veteran Chris Johnson. Even so, David Johnson is a healthy workhorse who has stated in February that he wants to earn 1,000 yards rushing and 1,000 yards receiving in 2017. He has the ability and the role to achieve it. 2017 should be another season as one of the top five fantasy running backs.

PlayerRshYDTDRecYDY/RecTDFPTRank
T.Y. Hilton00082121414.87265.510
Emmanuel Sanders14074100613.66224.424
Jordan Matthews1607080511.56194.432
Brandon Marshall0006178112.87187.835
Donte Moncrief1305768412.05159.849
Cole Beasley1306067211.24155.751
Ted Ginn42604564814.45146.157
Kenny Stills0004063215.85136.661

Cole Beasley - Cole Beasley could switch places with Julian Edelman and lead the league in catches. The 6th year possession receiver may not be a 'starter' per se, but he's easily the 2nd most important piece of the Cowboys passing attack. Beasley's role has increased steadily and reached a crescendo last year in Dak Prescott's first season under center. The 5'8", 177-pounder plays fearlessly and has phenomenal hands (73% career catch rate), and is reasonably efficient in the red zone in spite of his size. While Beasley will never be a high-volume pass catcher in this offense, he is a critical component to maintaining Prescott's fantasy value in 2017 and beyond.

Ted Ginn - Ted Ginn signed a three-year $11 Million contract with New Orleans near the end of March this year. Ginn who caught 98 passes for 1,491 yards and 14 TDs over the past two seasons in Carolina remains in the NFC South. He has had a lot of success on deep routes, averaging 15.2 ypc the last two years. Coach Payton likes Ginn's speed and said that he can do some of the same things that Cooks provided to the offense the past two seasons

T.Y. Hilton - T.Y. Hilton increased his fantasy ranking in each of his first three years in the league (25, 19, 10). In 2015 Andrew Luck missed nine games due to various injuries, but Hilton still managed to finish in the Top 25 among fantasy wide receivers. In 2016 Hilton had a career best Top 5 finish, which was aided by a multiple-week injury to Donte Moncrief and subsequent lack of help from other receivers. As a result, Hilton had career highs in targets (155) receptions (91) and receiving yards (1,448). Moncrief is returning healthy in 2017 which will reduce Hilton's involvement on offense. He'll still be Luck's top target, but his production should go down with Moncrief's return. In five years, Hilton has never had less than five touchdowns in a season and he has only missed two games in his career. He's one of the most consistent receivers in the game and he has an elite quarterback who trusts his ability to get open regardless of coverage. Hilton can run the entire route tree and has shown success no matter where he lines up. He may not reach Top 5 status in 2017, but he's a solid WR2 who is capable of putting up WR1 numbers any given week.

Brandon Marshall - Brandon Marshall's career is remarkable. When he laces up his cleats this season for the Giants, it'll be his fifth NFL team. How many NFL players, at any position, have a credible case for the Hall of Fame and also played for five teams? Marshall has at least one 100+ reception season for four teams. He's notched eight 1,000-yard seasons. He's scored in double-digits in three of the last five years. When healthy and motivated, he's an unstoppable offensive force. That's the good news. The bad news is Marshall is 33 years old and is coming off a miserable season with the Jets (59 receptions for 788 yards and three touchdowns in 15 games), and he's signed to a one-year deal with the Giants. Marshall is used to being heavily targeted (125+ targets in nine of the last ten seasons) and will have to adjust to his new role as a complementary player. Ideally, Marshall will split WR2 duties with Sterling Shepard and be on the field much of the time in 3-WR sets. His skill set projects to age better than most, because he doesn't rely on breakaway speed. He wins battles with toughness and strength. Even if Marshall isn't targeted regularly, he'll be the Giants top red zone threat. Fantasy owners should take a flier on Marshall, but recognize his consistency won't be what we've become accustomed.

Jordan Matthews - Matthews is who we thought he was. In three seasons, Matthews has emerged as a good-but-not-great receiver. The 6'3", 212-pounder looks like Terrell Owens but plays like Wes Welker. Now he will be one of the primary receivers in Buffalo, a lower tier pass offense. His target load might be higher than it was going to be in Philadelphia, but it is difficult to see Matthews as a consistent fantasy starter getting on the Bills this late in the game.

Donte Moncrief - Donte Moncrief has the physical tools to be a fantasy mainstay, but toe and shoulder injuries have slowed his career development. He is expected to be 100% healthy at the start of training camp, where he will resume his role as the Colts complementary receiver behind T.Y. Hilton. Moncrief has 16 career touchdowns in 41 games, which means his rate of scoring in a game is nearly 40%. This is a contract year for Moncrief so you can bet he'll be focused on improving areas that need fine-tuned, like his yards per catch average. His shoulder injury kept him from being a threat after the catch, which resulted in a career low 10.2 yards per catch average. The 2016 season, which included only nine games, was a disappointment for those who expected more from the young receiver. He did manage to score 7 touchdowns in that time, which is impressive considering his injury restrictions. If Moncrief can finally escape the injury bug, and build on his potential, he could finish the season in the Top 25.

Emmanuel Sanders - During OTAs earlier this year, Emmanuel Sanders proclaimed that the Mike McCoy offense was "wide receiver heaven." Fantasy owners could feel heavenly if Sanders can produce like he did a couple of years ago. Over the last three years, Sanders has seen his fantasy ranking drop in standard scoring leagues (7th, 18th, 22nd). The McCoy offense is certainly going to be a pass happy system, and the Broncos should feature plenty of shotgun formations as they move the ball down the field with the passing game. Last year the Broncos had more 3-and-outs than any other team. It's difficult to maintain production when you're sipping Gatorade more than breaking a sweat. This year, expect McCoy's offense to have an element of danger due to the passing game. One of their primary weapons will be Sanders, and he's got the potential to finish as a top-15 fantasy receiver again. He's a valuable addition you can get in the seventh round on average.

Kenny Stills - Last season saw Kenny Stills work mostly as an outside threat and we expect it to be the same this season. That means his production shouldn't be hit too hard by the arrival of Julius Thomas, or impacted by what goes to Jarvis Landry. He will battle for targets mostly with DeVante Parker, who didn't have the impact in 2016 that the Dolphins expected. Stills is a decent vertical threat and should be able to take advantage of the attention Landry Jones, and to an extent Parker and Julius Thomas, will get. On the plus side, Stills led the team in touchdowns and while his total was only nine, it's worth noting that no other receiver had half as many scores. Stills will never be the biggest producer of yards in this offense, especially not with the other options on the table, but he could provide some consistent yards each week.

PlayerRecYDY/RecTDFPTRank
Zach Ertz7680610.66199.95

Zach Ertz - It's time to stop expecting Zach Ertz to morph into the next elite fantasy producer. He's a good tight end. Perhaps even a very good tight end. But he's not elite, at least or fantasy purposes. His play has largely plateaued over the last two seasons; finishing TE10 and TE8, respectively. With just 13 touchdowns over four seasons, Ertz is more Jason Witten than Rob Gronkowski. However, he does offer legitimate value as a fantasy starter given the high floor. Ertz is sure-handed (74% catch rate last season) and oft-targeted (218 targets over the last two years). Ertz could sneak into the top 5 at the position if his TD tally jumps into the 6-8 range for a season, but that optionality is offset by the risk posed by the Eagles additions of receivers Alshon Jeffery and Torrey Smith.

PlayerFGMFGAXPMXPAFPTRank
Sebastian Janikowski28344142125.011

PlayerSackFRINTTDYd/GPt/GFPTRank
Seattle Seahawks441215430119.1141.11


Player News (last 7 days)

"Our view" written by footballguys.com's Cecil Lammey and Sigmund Bloom. Click here for all the news around the NFL, updated constantly.

Colts | Indy's Week 7 injury report - Indianapolis Colts QB Andrew Luck (shoulder), RB Robert Turbin (elbow), LB Anthony Walker Jr. (hamstring) did not participate in practice Friday, Oct. 20, and have been ruled out for Week 7. TE Darrell Daniels (knee), C Ryan Kelly (knee) and FS T.J. Green (hamstring) fully participated in practice but are listed as questionable. RB Frank Gore (non-injury) and LB John Simon (shoulder) fully participated in practice and are not on the injury report. Fri Oct 20, 05:08 PM     [Link to story]

Colts | Frank Gore on track to play - Indianapolis Colts RB Frank Gore (non-injury) fully participated in practice Friday, Oct. 20, and is not on the injury report for Week 7. Fri Oct 20, 05:04 PM     [Link to story]

Bills | Week 7 injury report for Buffalo - Buffalo Bills TE Charles Clay (knee) and LB Ramon Humber (thumb) did not participate in practice Friday, Oct. 20, and have been ruled out for Week 7. WR Jordan Matthews (thumb), CB E.J. Gaines (groin) and CB Leonard Johnson (hamstring) fully participated in practice but are listed as questionable. OT Cordy Glenn (ankle, foot) fully participated in practice and is not on the injury report. Fri Oct 20, 03:04 PM     [Link to story]

Bills | Jordan Matthews practices fully Friday - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) was able to practice in full Friday, Oct. 20, and is listed as questionable on the team's Week 7 injury report. Fri Oct 20, 02:11 PM     [Link to story]

Colts | T.Y. Hilton needs more help from coaches? - Indianapolis Colts WR T.Y. Hilton is 'one of the best players the NFL' and coaches need to do a better job using the scheme in order to get him the ball more often, according to head coach Chuck Pagano. Fri Oct 20, 01:35 PM     [Link to story]

Colts | Frank Gore likes RB combo - Indianapolis Colts RB Frank Gore said he and RB Marlon Mack complement each other well because they are 'different kinds of backs.' Thu Oct 19, 10:05 PM     [Link to story]

Broncos | Broncos practice report for Thursday - Denver Broncos OT Menelik Watson (calf), WRs Isaiah McKenzie (ankle), Cody Latimer (knee) and QB Paxton Lynch (shoulder) did not participate in practice Thursday, Oct. 19. Meanwhile, LB Brandon Marshall (shoulder) was limited and CB Aqib Talib (non-injury), DT Domato Peko (non-injury), TE A.J. Derby (non-injury) practiced in full. Thu Oct 19, 08:00 PM     [Link to story]

Broncos | Emmanuel Sanders still sidelined at practice - Denver Broncos WR Emmanuel Sanders (ankle) missed another practice Thursday, Oct. 19. Thu Oct 19, 07:17 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Sanders has already been declared out for Week 7. Expect Demaryius Thomas to get most of the targets when the Broncos go through the air against the Chargers on Sunday.

Colts | Frank Gore receives day off - Indianapolis Colts RB Frank Gore (non-injury) did not participate in practice Thursday, Oct. 19. Thu Oct 19, 05:22 PM     [Link to story]

Bills | Jordan Matthews listed as limited - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) was limited during practice Thursday, Oct. 19. Thu Oct 19, 03:40 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: The Bills passing offense is so-so, so it limits Matthews upside. We see him as no more than a WR5 against Tampa Bay.

Bills | Jordan Matthews limited in team drills - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) has not participated in as many team drills as the team would have liked this week, according to head coach Sean McDermott. McDermott said the team will see how Matthews looks during practice Friday, Oct. 20, before deciding on his Week 7 status. Thu Oct 19, 02:16 PM     [Link to story]

Bills | Jordan Matthews practicing - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) is practicing Thursday, Oct. 19. Thu Oct 19, 12:20 PM     [Link to story]

Broncos | Wednesday practice report for Broncos - Denver Broncos TE A.J. Derby (non-injury), WR Cody Latimer (knee), QB Paxton Lynch (shoulder), LB Brandon M. Marshall (shoulder), WR Isaiah McKenzie (ankle), DT Domata Peko (non-injury), WR Emmanuel Sanders (ankle), CB Aqib Talib (non-injury) and OT Menelik Watson (calf) did not participate in practice. Wed Oct 18, 07:23 PM

Bills | Jordan Matthews may play this week - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) appears to have a chance to play in Week 7, according to head coach Sean McDermott. Wed Oct 18, 06:33 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: His status is up in the air right now, but it seems to be trending in the right direction. With TE Charles Clay (knee) out, the Bills could use all the help they can get in the passing game. We'll know more about Matthews' status later in the week.

Bills | Jordan Matthews limited in practice - Updating a previous report, Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) was cleared to practice Wednesday, Oct. 18, and he was limited as expected. Wed Oct 18, 04:35 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Matthews has a chance to play on Sunday against the Bucs. Even if he does play, Matthews can't be counted on for much from a fantasy perspective in his first week back.

Bills | Buffalo practice report for Wed. - Buffalo Bills TE Charles Clay (knee) and LB Ramon Humber (thumb) did not practice Wednesday, Oct. 18, while CB E.J. Gaines, CB Leonard Johnson (hamstring) and WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) were listed as limited participants. OT Cordy Glenn (ankle, foot) practiced in full. Wed Oct 18, 04:35 PM     [Link to story]

Bills | Jordan Matthews cleared - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) was cleared to practice Wednesday, Oct. 18, but he'll be limited. Wed Oct 18, 10:19 AM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Matthews is back to practicing on a limited basis but this doesn't clear him for Week 7. The Bills could certainly use more pass-catching help, especially with TE Charles Clay (knee) out of action. We'll see if Matthews can get better as the week goes on and suit against the Buccaneers on Sunday.

Chargers | Philip Rivers, Antonio Gates nearing history - Los Angeles Chargers QB Philip Rivers' next touchdown pass to TE Antonio Gates will be their 86th as a pair, breaking their tie with former San Francisco 49ers greats and Hall-of-Famers Steve Young and Jerry Rice for second-place on the all-time list. Tue Oct 17, 11:55 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: The Chargers duo could get another touchdown this Sunday against the Broncos. We've seen more of Hunter Henry in recent weeks, but the Broncos struggle to cover the TE position historically and there could be enough opportunity there for both of the Chargers TEs to have a good day.

Colts | Another unspectacular outing from Frank Gore - Indianapolis Colts RB Frank Gore logged 49 rushing yards on 10 carries in the team's Week 6 game Monday, Oct. 16, against the Tennessee Titans. He also caught two of his three targets for 18 yards. Tue Oct 17, 01:06 AM     [Link to story]

Colts | T.Y. Hilton held to one catch on MNF - Indianapolis Colts WR T.Y. Hilton recorded just one catch from his four targets for a mere 19 yards in the team's Week 6 game Monday, Oct. 16, versus the Tennessee Titans. Tue Oct 17, 12:51 AM     [Link to story]

Broncos | Emmanuel Sanders will miss Week 7 - Denver Broncos WR Emmanuel Sanders (ankle) will be sidelined next week with a sprained ankle, according to a source. Mon Oct 16, 02:57 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Sanders suffered the injury against the Giants on Sunday night. He'll be week-to-week after he misses this upcoming game against the Chargers in Week 7. The Broncos will turn to guys like Bennie Fowler and Jordan Taylor to do more while Sanders is out.

Bills | Jordan Mathews still not close to return? - Updating a previous report, Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) told reporters he has yet to catch a pass with his right hand since undergoing thumb surgery earlier this month. He noted he has been working with tennis balls instead. Mon Oct 16, 01:37 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: It's all part of the process, and most fantasy owners aren't holding their collective breaths waiting for Matthews to return. Bills head coach Sean McDermott said Matthews made a lot of progress during the bye week.

Bills | Jordan Matthews progressing - Buffalo Bills WR Jordan Matthews (thumb) is day to day, and head coach Sean McDermott said Matthews made a lot of progress during the bye week. Mon Oct 16, 10:39 AM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Matthews isn't yet catching footballs...only tennis balls as he recovers from thumb surgery. Fantasy owners shouldn't line up around the block for Matthews if he's out there, but in deeper leagues he's worth monitoring as he recovers.

Broncos | Emmanuel Sanders to have MRI - Updating previous reports, Denver Broncos WR Emmanuel Sanders (ankle) will have an MRI Monday, Oct. 16, on his injured right ankle. X-rays were negative. Mon Oct 16, 08:06 AM     [Link to story]

Broncos | Emmanuel Sanders injures leg - Denver Broncos WR Emmanuel Sanders (leg) left the Week 6 game against the New York Giants in the third quarter due to an apparent right leg injury. He was carted from the sidelines to the locker room. Sun Oct 15, 10:39 PM     [Link to story]

Saints | Ted Ginn totals 69 yards, TD - New Orleans Saints WR Ted Ginn Jr. hauled in four receptions for a team-high 66 yards and a touchdown in Week 6 against the Detroit Lions and he added a three-yard rush. Sun Oct 15, 09:02 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Ginn was the best matchup against the Lions secondary with Darius Slay often taking away Michael Thomas. The return of Terron Armstead at left tackle should also help this offensive line create more time for deep passing. Ginn is a good what the heck flex against the Packers depleted secondary next week.

Browns | Isaiah Crowell steps up a little - Cleveland Browns RB Isaiah Crowell rushed 12 times for 58 yards in Week 6 against the Houston Texans while racking up two catches for 15 yards on his two targets. Sun Oct 15, 05:39 PM     [Link to story]

Dolphins | Kenny Stills gets into end zone - Miami Dolphins WR Kenny Stills posted four grabs for 49 yards and a touchdown on his four targets in the Week 6 game against the Atlanta Falcons. Sun Oct 15, 04:56 PM     [Link to story]

Giants | Brandon Marshall to continue playing - New York Giants WR Brandon Marshall (ankle) said he is not considering retirement and plans to play in 2018. Sun Oct 15, 10:10 AM     [Link to story]

Colts | Week 6 injury report for Colts - Indianapolis Colts LB Anthony Walker Jr. (hamstring) did not participate in practice Saturday, Oct. 14, and has been ruled out for Week 6. QB Andrew Luck (shoulder) was limited during practice but has been ruled out. LB Jonathan Bostic (calf) did not practice and is listed as questionable. WR Kamar Aiken (hip), QB Jacoby Brissett (wrist), TE Jack Doyle (concussion, neck), RB Frank Gore (non-injury), CB Nate Hairston (quadriceps), RB Matt Jones (knee), WR Chester Rogers (hamstring) and CB Quincy Wilson (knee) fully participated in practice and are not on the injury report. Sat Oct 14, 04:36 PM     [Link to story]

Colts | Frank Gore ready to play - Indianapolis Colts RB Frank Gore (non-injury) fully participated in practice Saturday, Oct. 14, and is not on the injury report for Week 6. Sat Oct 14, 04:33 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Gore is the starter for the Colts and he gives it his all every week. However, we're expecting the Colts to start to use rookie Marlon Mack a bit more going forward. While Gore is a RB3/flex play, Mack makes for an interesting 'what the heck' flex or cheap DFS play due to his speed and playmaking ability.

Colts | Donte Moncrief's future uncertain - Indianapolis Colts WR Donte Moncrief said he'd like to remain with the team next season but isn't worried about his impending free agency. Fri Oct 13, 11:47 PM     [Link to story]

Footballguys view: Moncrief has been disappointing as a fantasy player in 2017, but he should produce at a better rate when QB Andrew Luck (shoulder) returns. He's a WR5 against the Titans on Monday night.